?
Solved

i am recieving the following error message in FileZila connection, what shall i set to see the directories no the FTP server?

Posted on 2012-08-27
6
Medium Priority
?
769 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-30
000003)8/27/2012 0:55:20 AM - (not logged in) (85.250.22.244)> Connected, sending welcome message...
(000003)8/27/2012 0:55:20 AM - (not logged in) (85.250.22.244)> 220 Hi you accessing Gamma server
(000003)8/27/2012 0:55:20 AM - (not logged in) (85.250.22.244)> USER vlada
(000003)8/27/2012 0:55:20 AM - (not logged in) (85.250.22.244)> 331 Password required for vlada
(000003)8/27/2012 0:55:21 AM - (not logged in) (85.250.22.244)> PASS *********
(000003)8/27/2012 0:55:21 AM - vlada (85.250.22.244)> 230 Logged on
(000003)8/27/2012 0:55:21 AM - vlada (85.250.22.244)> PWD
(000003)8/27/2012 0:55:21 AM - vlada (85.250.22.244)> 257 "/" is current directory.
(000003)8/27/2012 0:55:21 AM - vlada (85.250.22.244)> TYPE I
(000003)8/27/2012 0:55:21 AM - vlada (85.250.22.244)> 200 Type set to I
(000003)8/27/2012 0:55:21 AM - vlada (85.250.22.244)> PASV
(000003)8/27/2012 0:55:21 AM - vlada (85.250.22.244)> 227 Entering Passive Mode (192,168,1,132,211,4)
(000003)8/27/2012 0:55:21 AM - vlada (85.250.22.244)> MLSD
(000003)8/27/2012 0:55:31 AM - vlada (85.250.22.244)> 425 Can't open data connection
.

in the FZ server i set sharing folders for user vlada but its not getting to sharing folder only to "\" and disconnected after few sec

please advice
Thanks
Gvilbis
0
Comment
Question by:gvilbis
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:PaulHend
PaulHend earned 600 total points
ID: 38335608
Setnyour permissions to full access for that user and see if you can then view the files.  If so, then restrict the user to whatever you chose.

-PaulHend
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 600 total points
ID: 38335636
Try switching either to Passive Mode or from Passive Mode.  FTP uses more than one port.  Sometimes the server chooses the port and sometimes the client has to choose the port.  http://wiki.filezilla-project.org/Network_Configuration#Setting_up_FileZilla_Client
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:AlexPace
AlexPace earned 300 total points
ID: 38336573
The problem is that the server is sending its internal address 192.168.x.x in the PASV response.  This is a private network address so it will only work for other machines on the same 192.168.x.x network.  If you want it to be accessible outside the network, configure the server to return a public IP address or use a firewall that is able to monitor the FTP control channel and substitue the public address on the fly... you may also need to configure port forwarding on the firewall so that the public address in hte passive data channel range is forwarded back to your server on the 192.168.x.x address.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:gvilbis
ID: 38337931
ok i success to see share file only when i turn OFF windows firewall
how do i make it work with firewall is ON? i tried to put in the exception port 20, 21

please advice
Thanks
Gvilbis
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 600 total points
ID: 38338386
What are IPs for both computers?  If they're both on the same network, then that PASV address is not a problem.  If these are both Windows computers, put an exception in the firewall for the programs, not the ports.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:PaulHend
PaulHend earned 600 total points
ID: 38343714
Allow access to only port 21 from the IP address of the computer running the FTP server.
0