?
Solved

Unable to access settings in Outlook Web App 2010

Posted on 2012-08-27
9
Medium Priority
?
855 Views
Last Modified: 2012-11-05
Hi,

I got a strange issue in Outlook Web App 2010, im not able to access Settings -> Mail on some clients.
When i click on Settings and afterwards Mail, it says Loading and the loading disappears and it returns a blank (White) screen.
See attached image.

I got an Exchange 2010 SP2 with RU3 installed.
I tried on different client machines, and it works great on some machines with IE9 installed, and Works perfectly in IE8 - but if i upgrade IE8 to IE9 the problem occures.

I tried to perform a reset on IE, clear browsing history, and so on - but that did not help.

Any suggestions?
OWA.PNG
0
Comment
Question by:Ball_Group
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38335926
When i click on Settings and afterwards Mail, it says Loading and the loading disappears and it returns a blank (White) screen - What is the version of IE affected users are using compared to working users ?

Try to check Add-ons with IE ?

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38335928
As you yourself have understood that the issue is more with the Browser .... hope both are on the same Windows OS version as well ?

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ball_Group
ID: 38335955
I tried to run IE without Add-Ons, same issue.
It's the same OS (Windows 7) on all machines.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38335980
Are there multiple Exchange server ?
Ideally if all machines have the same OS and IE it shouldnt be a difference.

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ball_Group
ID: 38336032
Theres only one Exchange server.

All machines runs Windows 7 but, some machines got IE8 installed, and some got IE9 installed.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38336038
So its irrespective of the IE and all machines have the same Win7 Build version or SP ?
Is any specific IE version causing the issue or its some Add-ons ..... whats different within these set of users ? (Anything you can figure out)

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ball_Group
ID: 38339666
There are no difference within these set of users.

Client machine A:
Windows 7 SP1 - IE 8
Owa Works

Client machine B:
Windows 7 SP1 - IE8
Owa Works

But - if i upgrade client machine B to IE9, the problem occures, and still Works on A.

If i upgrade A the problem occures there also.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
ericwoodford earned 1000 total points
ID: 38341853
Make sure your OWA page is in the IE9 trusted sites.

http://community.office365.com/en-us/forums/175/t/10444.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ball_Group
ID: 38566858
Hello everyone,
I am sorry to reopen this topic, but we seem to still have this issue.

We've just tested all sorts of things discussed. Like running IE with no add-ons. Making sure the site is in trusted sites. Reverting from IE9 to IE8(This is the only solution atm.) and then installing IE9 again.Running Microsoft Fix it.

Do we have any other solutions?
0