?
Solved

Struggling memory

Posted on 2012-08-27
4
Medium Priority
?
395 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-09
I have a Citrix server running on 2008 32 bit running on vmware. The memory is nearing being maxed out due to the 4 gig limit. CPU is running around 75%. If I add more CPU's could this enable better performance or in some way help the fact their is only 4 gig or is this pointless
0
Comment
Question by:Sid_F
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Nagendra Pratap Singh
ID: 38336076
I guess you need to add RAM first. But a server OS can take more than 4 GB RAM even in 32 bit.

Alternatively, make another VM and offload some work to it.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Sid_F
ID: 38336225
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Coralon earned 2000 total points
ID: 38343975
You can add more memory, but it's definitely a diminishing returns item.  When a 32bit OS hits the RAM limit, you have to start swapping out pages of RAM to make room.. it's a very tricky bit of work for the OS and the more it gets used the more of a hit you take on the system.  

And if are hitting a stable average of 75% CPU, your system is full.  It's time to spread out and add more boxes if you can't move up to a 64bit OS.

Coralon
0
 
LVL 6

Author Closing Comment

by:Sid_F
ID: 38381293
Thanks
0