?
Solved

Error on Lotus Domino

Posted on 2012-08-27
7
Medium Priority
?
558 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi, I'm getting the error as show in the attached document. I'm not sure what to do. Last time I had this issue I restarted the Domino Server.

I can't puzzle out if it is a database error or a server / administration error.

Any idea what I can do.

Thanks, Jaime
LN-Error.docx
0
Comment
Question by:jaimebc
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:larsberntrop
ID: 38336158
Please, post text next time, not a barely readable screenshot.

Looks like opening the Note 0x8E8E produces a very long wait.

Try using ScanEZ to open that note.

If the error persists, try dbfixup and compact -c on the db.  Caveat: include paramaters needed for transactional logging and DAOS if needed.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 38336245
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:larsberntrop
ID: 38336309
Yeah, but Word docs can be a vector for viruses and such (remember, this is used in times of trouble. Might be virus and/or rootkit trouble.  No sense in spreading it further).  since text is so much clearer,  and easier to copy and paste for research etc, I prefer text
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
akhafaf earned 1000 total points
ID: 38336525
Hi there Jamie,,,

According to this URL you have to create a PMR with the technical support of IBM
http://www-10.lotus.com/ldd/nd85forum.nsf/0/75c71a21952555b585257865004abe27?OpenDocument

Best Wishes
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 38336607
@Lars: I agree, text, from the log.nsf.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:akhafaf
ID: 38384231
Did you create a PMR with IBM ? How did they solve it ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jaimebc
ID: 38385624
Yes, and what they did do, through our local support, recreate the database that was giving problems.
0