?
Solved

Access to Public Folders only - Exchange 2010

Posted on 2012-08-27
4
Medium Priority
?
673 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-30
We have a few people who are not part of our email system (contractors etc) but have AD user accounts.

Is it possible to allow them access to our Public Folders that contains calendars?

If they log on via OWA with their AD details, can they view the Public Folders?
0
Comment
Question by:PaulNSW
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 1000 total points
ID: 38336326
Is it possible to allow them access to our Public Folders that contains calendars? - AD account user wont have any function on PF as it works with Email account.

If they log on via OWA with their AD details, can they view the Public Folders? - Person without Email\Mailbox cannot work with OWA ?

So only way could be to give them mailbox and work :)

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Iradat Siddiqui
Iradat Siddiqui earned 1000 total points
ID: 38336347
Users will not have access to public folders via owa until they have a mailbox in the exchange server 2010.

One thing you can do. just create the local mailbox like user@mylocaldomain.com and do not add the id  user @company.com , he will be able to recieve the mails internally only. and you can grant them appropriate permissions to view the public folders.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:PaulNSW
ID: 38340213
OK, looks like creating a (local) mailbox is an option, though not ideal.

I saw that you can publish a calendar to a WebDAV site, but I assume this will not allow editing?

What if I created a calendar account with mailbox. If I delegate permissions to the AD users with no mailbox, can they then use OWA, or do they need their own mailbox in the first place?
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38340349
OK, looks like creating a (local) mailbox is an option, though not ideal - Agree

What if I created a calendar account with mailbox - When you create a Mailbox (contacts\calendar are kind of defaults folders)

If I delegate permissions to the AD users with no mailbox, can they then use OWA - To access OWA or Outlook you need to have a Mail enabled Account :(

- Rancy
0