Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How to control Excel Sheet names when exporting to Excel ("Sheet1",Sheet2" is not nice

Posted on 2012-08-27
6
Medium Priority
?
479 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-22
A very simple scenario.

I have multiple tables on my report.
I'd like to export it to one Excel file with multiple Sheets.
Each table to Sheet.
If I insert Page Break before table it creates a new Sheet in Excell but....
I can't control the sheet name. It's Sheet1,Sheet2,etc.

I also tried to do it using subreports but
it doesn't change anything. Still "Sheet1,"Sheet2".

Is there any way to control those Sheet names?
0
Comment
Question by:RamzyNEbeid
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:SThaya
SThaya earned 1000 total points
ID: 38336549
if you are using SQL server 2008 R2 .. you have an option called "Page Name" from the property window... here you can set your user defined names .


Can you tell me which version are you using
0
 

Author Comment

by:RamzyNEbeid
ID: 38344437
this is the version of my SQL Server that is running the Reporting service

Microsoft SQL Server 2008 R2 (RTM) - 10.50.1600.1 (X64)   Apr  2 2010 15:48:46   Copyright (c) Microsoft Corporation  Enterprise Edition (64-bit) on Windows NT 6.1 <X64> (Build 7600: )

but the version from where i am getting the data is :

Microsoft SQL Server 2008 (SP2) - 10.0.4279.0 (X64)   Mar 10 2011 15:03:15   Copyright (c) 1988-2008 Microsoft Corporation  Enterprise Edition (64-bit) on Windows NT 6.1 <X64> (Build 7601: Service Pack 1)
0
 

Author Comment

by:RamzyNEbeid
ID: 38344440
i have Rectangle and inside this rectangle i added subreport.
in the property of the rectangle i found "Pagename" and i set it to "My Name" and it didnt work.

please advice

thanks,
0
 

Author Comment

by:RamzyNEbeid
ID: 38350387
any help?
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
ValentinoV earned 1000 total points
ID: 38359965
Have a look at the following article, I believe you'll find it useful: http://blog.hoegaerden.be/2011/03/23/where-the-sheets-have-a-name-ssrs-excel-export/
0
 

Author Comment

by:RamzyNEbeid
ID: 38417664
this link is for table and Groups
but i am using 3 subreports each subreport is in a rectangle.

so please advice
thanks,
0