?
Solved

Skype

Posted on 2012-08-27
4
Medium Priority
?
1,271 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
When I load Skype, I get the following message box:
Entry point not found.
The procedure entry point NtAlpcSendWaitReceivePort could not be located in the dynamic link library ntdll.dll

Skype opens anyways.

However could someone interpret this to me and tell me how or even if I need to do something about it.

XP on Dell
0
Comment
Question by:man4art
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:helpfinder
ID: 38336529
try to reinstall skype.
if it will be the same, try to uninstall it, run ccleaner for clean your PC and registry and then install skype again
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
bakfaloni earned 1000 total points
ID: 38336543
Do you have installed the Kies software for Samsung phones? See this:
 
http://community.skype.com/t5/Windows/ntry-Point-not-found/m-p/803448/highlight/true#M60457
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:man4art
ID: 38336596
I had reloaded Skype numerous times with no luck.  Definitely Kies the problem. Thanks for the link to the fix.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:bakfaloni
ID: 38340971
you are welcome
0