?
Solved

IE having issues accessing a SP List

Posted on 2012-08-27
12
Medium Priority
?
918 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-20
This is an SP2007 list that opens in datasheet view but I am just now getting a problem that others are not.

Internet Explorer has closed this webpage to help protect your computer
 
   A malfunctioning or malicious add-on has caused Internet Explorer to close this webpage.
   What you can do:
     Go to your home page
 
     Try to return to hp.com
 
     More information

Windows Data Execution Prevention detected an add-on trying to use system memory incorrectly. This can be caused by a malfunction or a malicious add-on.

Other things you can do:

Go online to learn about the Data Execution Prevention (DEP) security feature
0
Comment
Question by:Matt Pinkston
  • 6
  • 3
  • 3
12 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:TheGeezer2010
ID: 38336747
Well you CAN turn off the memory protection in the IE advanced settings (Enable Memory Protection to mitigate online attacks), but this is NOT recommended.

Far better is to troubleshoot by starting IE with no addons (Accessories-System Tools-Internet Explorer No Addons). If the website displays correctly, you then have to isolate the errant addon. Rather than reinvent the wheel, here is a very good blog which shows clearly how to do this

http://blogs.msdn.com/b/ie/archive/2006/07/25/678113.aspx

Good luck !!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Matt Pinkston
ID: 38337341
how do I do this just went through IS but dont see the option
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 38337453
pinkstonmp--Run a scan with MalwareBytes
http://www.malwarebytes.org/products/malwarebytes_free
0
 

Author Comment

by:Matt Pinkston
ID: 38337776
MalwareBytes showed nothing by the way I have McAfee protection

I need to load this is there an easy way to diable
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 38337805
pinkstonmp--Perhaps of help
http://support.microsoft.com/mats/ie_performance_and_safety/en-us

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/923737 
Be sure to read the More Information section to know what Reset does.

If no help, do you have a third party toolbar installed?  If so uninstall.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Matt Pinkston
ID: 38337985
If I launch link from Start/Accesories/System Tool/ IE no Add-Ons it loads but not in data view
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 38338254
pinkstonmp--Can you tell us the URL of the link so we can try it.?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:TheGeezer2010
ID: 38338403
But it loads the page without any errors ? So now you just need to follow the instructions in the link to reintroduce the addins one by one. If you have a Java VM addin, try that one first.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Matt Pinkston
ID: 38339029
do you have to drop all IE sessions?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Matt Pinkston
ID: 38339038
I diabled all add-ons that have been added in the past two months and still get the error.  This is inside a firewall so I cannot share the link.  It is a link to a sharepoint list.

Need a super tech opn this one
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
TheGeezer2010 earned 2000 total points
ID: 38339933
Then you need to open a case with Microsoft. One off case about €300 if I remember correctly. Good luck !
0
 

Author Comment

by:Matt Pinkston
ID: 38340312
no one has run into this before?
0