[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

View Sharing and Permissions

Posted on 2012-08-27
5
Medium Priority
?
573 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-27
I am using a Mac with with a windows file server (2008R2) and I am unable to view the sharing and permissions tab. It only shows what I have attached in the print screen. Is there something that can be changed to make this work? ScreenShot
0
Comment
Question by:Winsoup
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Xaelian
ID: 38336622
Hi,

No this is default to Apple when you connect to a SMB share.
It's impossible to view the Sharing and permissions of the SMB share.

Mac and Windows use different ACL. Mac can't resolve the Permissions set on a windows share. You'll only see what you can do on the smb share.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:athomsfere
athomsfere earned 600 total points
ID: 38336626
Windows and Mac use different ACL systems... Its been a long time since I gave up on getting an Apple to work right...

That said, this seems strange to me but it looks like you still have to use FTP to do remote ACL edits in Mac OS X...?

http://osxdaily.com/2011/02/21/change-file-permissions-mac/

Just trying to get you headed in the right direction. Like I said, I gave up on the Apple's about 10.1. It seems strange to me that Mac can't read the ACLs of a folder correctly, and Google isn't helping me this morning ;)
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Winsoup
ID: 38336653
I haven't had to do anything yet. We just switched this from a mac server to a windows server and this is about the only issue we have with it right now.
I was reading about software that could do this, (ExtremeZ-IP) has anyone ever used that? I can get it to show up using a trial version of it but it just says that "everyone" has "no access" which isn't true if it goes by the rights set on the windows server.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Xaelian earned 1400 total points
ID: 38336755
Hi,

ExtremeZ-IP won't show the ACL's of the Windows file server on your MAC. It will only give the MAC users the same permissions as your Windows users.

There is no 3rd party application that can show you the ACL's of the Windows smb share.

This is a stupid part between Mac/Windows integration. It's because Mac and Windows use filesystems differently.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Winsoup
ID: 38336793
Ok, thank you both for the quick replies!
0