[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Migrating SBS 2003 to SBS 2011

Posted on 2012-08-27
6
Medium Priority
?
834 Views
Last Modified: 2012-10-11
Hi,

I am in preparing to migrate my SBS2003 to SBS2011 and when I ran Exchange Pre-Deployment Analyzer I got following warning  

“Before introducing Exchange Server 2010 into this topology, the 'SuppressStateChanges' configuration parameter should be set to '1' on server server1. This parameter is essential if you plan to create multiple connectors to the dedicated Exchange 2010 routing group”.

Question I have is that when we migrate SBS 2003 to 2011 it creates a connector so mail can be routed between them  and also we create SMTP connector to internet so for this configuration do I need set this key?

Also if am not creating multiple connectors but set this key to as recommended is there any harm doing it?

Thanks,

Ankur
0
Comment
Question by:ShamanSys
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:TheGeezer2010
ID: 38336695
This has been answered here :-

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/SBS_Small_Business_Server/Q_24632632.html

and this article explains it more

http://clintboessen.blogspot.ie/2010/09/disable-link-state-suppression.html

Basically, in Exchange 2003, any changes in routing are broadcast to all Exchange servers in the RG. If you have a large number of Exchange servers, a considerable volume of data may be involved.
In Exchange 2010 (SBS2011), states are maintained using a different mechanism (Active Directory Topology), and so there is no need to broadcast the state changes, BUT if you still have Exchange 2003, by default, these changes will still be broadcast.

The answers to your questions are that it is not really necessary for you to do this in a small environment, but equally, it will not have any adverse effect. On balance, I would set the key.

I hope this answers fully your concerns ?
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38336708
Question I have is that when we migrate SBS 2003 to 2011 it creates a connector so mail can be routed between them  and also we create SMTP connector to internet so for this configuration do I need set this key? - Nopes as it only uses on RGC an dother is a Send Connectror :)

Also if am not creating multiple connectors but set this key to as recommended is there any harm doing it? - no harm as you can always get in or out of it.

I guess you know how and where to do it :)

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Philip Elder
ID: 38337122
Hi,

Please look at our migration guide:
http://blog.mpecsinc.ca/2011/05/sbs-2003-to-sbs-2011-migration-guide.html

All of the connectors and steps to work with and remove them when the time comes are there.

Philip
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:ShamanSys
ID: 38342362
Hi,
Thanks to TheGeezer2010, Rancy, Philip (MPECSInc) for quick respond.  We will look into those information.

2nd question:
For small environment after I setup SBS server is there a generic time server on the internet that I can use so DC can sync the time with?

3rd question:
I have SBS2003 environment with standalone MS SQL 2005 version 9.0.1399.06 and I am going to migrate my SBS 2003 to SBS 2011 but not do anything to SQL server.  Do I need install any minimum service pack in order for SQL 2005 to work in SBS 2011?  Also are there any other steps I need to do so once SBS 2003 is migrated to SBS 2011 SQL works without any issues?

Thanks,
Ankur
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 1500 total points
ID: 38342400
Windows Time Service and Internet Communication
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc779145%28v=WS.10%29.aspx

Sync Your Clock With Internet Time Servers from the Vista Command Prompt
http://www.howtogeek.com/howto/windows-vista/sync-your-clock-with-internet-time-servers-from-the-vista-command-prompt/

I guess you need SQL 2005. But not an expert so :(

Migrate Small Business Server 2003 to Small Business Server 2011
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/SBS_Small_Business_Server/A_4234-Migrate-Small-Business-Server-2003-to-Small-Business-Server-2011.html 


- Rancy
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Philip Elder
ID: 38343071
From an elevated Command Prompt (For Canada):

w32tm /config /syncfromflags:manual "/manualpeerlist:0.ca.pool.ntp.org,0x1 1.ca.pool.ntp.org,0x1 2.ca.pool.ntp.org,0x1 3.ca.pool.ntp.org,0x1" /reliable:yes

w32tm /config /update
net stop w32time && net start w32time
w32tm /resync /force
w32tm /query /source

Steps 4-8 here:
http://blog.mpecsinc.ca/2011/01/hyper-v-preparing-high-load-vm-for-time.html

www.ntp.org for your location.

Philip
0