Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

calendar meeting not showing up automatically as tentative in outlook 2011 or 2010

Posted on 2012-08-27
13
Medium Priority
?
8,242 Views
Last Modified: 2012-10-25
Exchange is 2010

I have users who used to be on outlook 2003 and when a meeting request came in it would automatically show up in their calendars as tentative. They could accept or reject the meeting but they could at least see it on their calendars

Now that we moved to outlook 2010 for the PC and outlook 2011 for the mac. The only way to get the meeting to show up as tentative in the calendar is to open the mail and respond to it as 'tentative'. If the user didn't do this the meeting would not appear in the calendar at all.

In outlook 2010, I have tracking on and 'automatically process meeting requests and responses to meeting requests and polls'

 In exchange 2010 the the user has the calendar agent enabled and these 2 checked
- 'remove old meetings and responses'
- 'mark new meeting requests as Tentative'

 It's starting to get annoying and I need to get a fix in
0
Comment
Question by:iamuser
  • 5
  • 5
  • 2
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38336647
Is the user using MAC as you said what if the MAC isnt being used and user gets the meeting while in OWA\Webmail ?

Is the Outlook updated with recent updates ?

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:iamuser
ID: 38336717
They haven't checked OWA yet but on their Iphones the meeting will show up in the calendar without the user having to acccept/reject or looking at the meeting request.

we have a few outlook 2010 that was updated and a few that wasn't updated. Same issue on both
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38336727
So are these all MAC users or normal Window users ?

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:iamuser
ID: 38336790
both windows and mac users alike
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 750 total points
ID: 38336916
Go to Tools - Options Calendar Options and verify its set to Accept meetings as Tenetative ?

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:iamuser
ID: 38336948
"Go to Tools - Options Calendar Options and verify its set to Accept meetings as Tenetative ?

- Rancy "

Is this for outlook 2010 or outlook 2011 for the mac? The is no "accept meetings as tentative' option
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38336984
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:apache09
ID: 38339448
Im guessing the users with teh problem dont have the reading pane on?

The reading pane is required to be turned on so the email may be viewed and or marked as read

Once the email is marked as read, it should be tentatively added to the calendar

Now the only case this will not work is if

You using shared mailbox or if the calendar being used is not the default user calendar
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
ericwoodford earned 750 total points
ID: 38341951
I found that a number of my recently migrated mailboxes had the "AutomateProcessing" value in Powershell to be set to "none". Changing the value to "AutoUpdate" made it so the meetings would at least get put on the calendar as Tentative.

Get-calendarProcessing "User" | set-calendarprocessing -automateprocessing "AutoUpdate"

Open in new window


Ref: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd335046.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:iamuser
ID: 38364740
Problem now is with the Mac and it seems like the Mac doesn't have an option for this
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ericwoodford
ID: 38365225
The command I suggested would have to be ran from the Exchange server, not the end-user's machine.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:iamuser
ID: 38534655
we did both and it seemed like one of them worked. Not sure which one
0