?
Solved

Tab Re-arrangement on Joomla

Posted on 2012-08-27
13
Medium Priority
?
503 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-28
Hi

I am using JOOMLA as my website coder for our company website - all is well but however,we want to be remove the word "home" and the joomla logo on the tab and therefore replace it with our company logo and name rather than joomla's default ones. Where do i go on the back-end (administrators end) to make this alterations?

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:shaunwingin
  • 6
  • 4
  • 3
13 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Ess Kay
ID: 38336642
In the settings / global configuration

it should be under general settings
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Ess Kay
ID: 38336648
Or, if you go to templates, hit the template itself (the picture i think - if not then the text name)


it will take you to template settings, it should be changeable there
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Ess Kay
ID: 38336651
alternitavely you can connect to ftp and go to folder (www.yoursite.com/templates/templatename/images)
and replace the logo file that way
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Abhijeet Rananaware
ID: 38336654
It depends upon what kind of tab you want to change.

Is it menu item tab?

Then you have to change it from Menu Manager.

If you want to change Tab in Modules.

You have to change it via Module Manager > Module Name -> Settings

Can we have link to site ?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Ess Kay
ID: 38336659
if by tab you are reffering to the menu items, then that would be found under menu
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Ess Kay
ID: 38336669
hope that helps

Globe Profit
0
 

Author Comment

by:shaunwingin
ID: 38336710
Its the Web browser Tab - when opening up the website in the browser it refers to the site as "Home". How do I get our name in there and logo?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Ess Kay
ID: 38337346
that would be a menu item


go to Menu Manager.

and select the Main Menu
Home should be one of the options, select it and change to what you wish

I beleive the attribute for the text is called text or name
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Abhijeet Rananaware
Abhijeet Rananaware earned 2000 total points
ID: 38337401
Oh!!!...You are referring to favicon.

Create favicon.ico and put it under your template folder /templates/Templatename/

To change "Home" in browser title go Menu Manager> Main Menu > Home(Edit) ..At right hand column check under page title > Change home to Company name or whatever you want and save it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shaunwingin
ID: 38339926
Where do i create the favicon.ico?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Abhijeet Rananaware
ID: 38339932
0
 

Author Comment

by:shaunwingin
ID: 38339996
I have created the favicon now - but it doenst install on the template folder or extension manager - is there another place where i can do this perhaps - or is that the only way?
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Abhijeet Rananaware earned 2000 total points
ID: 38340008
You have to upload it via FTP not from Joomla Backend.
0