Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Outlook Delivery Error

Posted on 2012-08-27
10
Medium Priority
?
686 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-14
A user gets an error when emailing my domain. She is the only person that I am aware of that is getting this message when she tries to email anyone on my domain so I am not sure this is something wrong with my set up or hers. Can anyone offer any assistance?


Delivery has failed to these recipients or groups:
_center@cbmse.nrl.navy.mil (center@cbmse.nrl.navy.mil)
The server has tried to deliver this message, without success, and has stopped trying. Please try sending this message again. If the problem continues, contact your helpdesk.
Diagnostic information for administrators:
Generating server: radar5300.nrl.navy.mil
center@cbmse.nrl.navy.mil
#550 4.4.7 QUEUE.Expired; message expired ##
Original message headers:
Received: from Radar5300s1.radar5300.nrl.navy.mil
 ([fe80::51a1:92e8:1360:8767]) by Radar5300s1.radar5300.nrl.navy.mil
 ([fe80::51a1:92e8:1360:8767%13]) with mapi id 14.01.0379.000; Wed, 22 Aug
 2012 09:38:15 -0400
From: Sue Phagan <sue.phagan@nrl.navy.mil>
To: "radar@radar.nrl.navy.mil" <radar@radar.nrl.navy.mil>,
      "_center@cbmse.nrl.navy.mil" <center@cbmse.nrl.navy.mil>,
      "b42@itd.nrl.navy.mil" <b42@itd.nrl.navy.mil>, Roy Rayne <rayne@nrl.navy.mil>
Subject: B42 Elevator Is Down (Wed 8/22)
Thread-Topic: B42 Elevator Is Down (Wed 8/22)
Thread-Index: AQHNgGthmDbHvElF6kGCqyn+wN5aFg==
Date: Wed, 22 Aug 2012 13:38:14 +0000
Message-ID: <CC5A5887.FF0D%sue.phagan@nrl.navy.mil>
Accept-Language: en-US
Content-Language: en-US
X-MS-Has-Attach:
X-MS-TNEF-Correlator:
x-originating-ip: [132.250.182.67]
Content-Type: multipart/alternative;
      boundary="_000_CC5A5887FF0Dsuephagannrlnavymil_"
MIME-Version: 1.0
0
Comment
Question by:Gelly77
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38336782
_center@cbmse.nrl.navy.mil ... why is there a "_" at the starting of the email address in the Undeliverable ?

Is the issue happening to all users ?

As i see all users email address ends with "nrl.navy.mil" but there is something between    {{@ and "nrl.navy.mil" }}

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:TheGeezer2010
ID: 38336884
Found this solution if you are hosted environment (Office 365)

Please create an A record for your domain.  You will do this by selecting the domain in the domain administration, then going to "DNS Manager".  Create an A record for @.contoso.com where contoso.com is your domain.  The IP address should generally be the same as your www address.  If you are not yet hosing an www record, you can use any real IP you'd like.

In your case the domain is navy.mil

Hope this is useful !!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Gelly77
ID: 38337283
We use query lists and query lists all begin with an underscore.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Gelly77
ID: 38337285
Also, since it is one user that is experiencing this problem is it my domain set up?
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 2000 total points
ID: 38338021
Not that i can think ... if its one external user surely something at his\her end ...

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:TheGeezer2010
ID: 38338479
Is client in cached mode ? What happens if the user types in the FULL SMTP address - same issue ? What happens in non-cached mode - again type full address.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Gelly77
ID: 38340489
I don't know the sender's set up. They are managed by their IT staff.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38340510
If all others in the same domain are working fine and if we get an email from the user sna dreply and doesnt gets to the user .... do we get a Undeliverable ?

I guess its more on their end .. however have users try with OWA once :)

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38340512
Sometimes users have contact created with some information and they tend to get used by cache in Outlook ..... so OWA is a good test in that way :)

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:TheGeezer2010
ID: 38351048
Did you try the suggested solutions ?
0