[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Unable to install .net patches on window server 2003

Posted on 2012-08-27
5
Medium Priority
?
794 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-16
Hello Experts,

   We are having one server with windows server 2003 service pack 2. It is using WSUS for patching. Recently we patched the servers and this server not taking the .net framework. There are 3 patches which are pending. Please refer the screen shot

.net screenshot
Now when I check the windowsupdate.log file and Reportingevents.log file it is showing below error message.

"Windows Update Client failed to detect with error 0x800b0001"

windowsupdatelogs
I am unable to figure out the problem.

Please someone advice me what can be done to resolve this issue.

Thanks,

_Prashant_
0
Comment
Question by:Prashant Girennavar
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:djcanter
ID: 38336677
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:Prashant Girennavar
ID: 38336787
I can do that. But I am wondering it will is not a permenant fix.

In future I will face the problem for sure.

Thanks,

_Prashant_
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:djcanter
ID: 38336811
Generally WSUS works great in my organization (250 clients), but occassionally I need to manually run a few patches. For me, if its a single server with the issue,I find it easier to manually run the updates.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:Prashant Girennavar
ID: 38336975
I think I got some hint here.

Below microsoft KB explains there is an update available for WSUS server

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2720211

when I see the server WUAgent on it is 7.6.7600.256 , but WSUS server which we are using I think that will push 7.4.7600.226. Either I need to downgrade the WUAgent manually or I need to update my server with update

Any commnets on this.

Thanks,

_Prashant_
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
Donald Stewart earned 2000 total points
ID: 38391983
Me again :)


http://blogs.technet.com/b/sus/archive/2012/07/26/wsus-support-tip-warning-skipping-scan-self-update-check-returned-0x800b0001-in-windowsupdate-log.aspx

“WARNING: WU client failed Searching for update with error 0x800b0001”

In the Windowsupdate.log, you notice your client is at version 7.6.7600.256

Cause: This can be due to a version mismatch between the Windows update agent and the WSUS server. WSUS needs to be at version 3.2.7600.251 in order to properly communicate with clients at version 7.6.7600.256

Solution: Install KB2720211 to get your WSUS to the correct version for your clients. http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2720211
0