?
Solved

dns record goes away

Posted on 2012-08-27
5
Medium Priority
?
215 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-09
I have a 2008 server that I have set to use a dhcp reserved ip address. The dns record keeps getting deleted, i keep having to re-create it. Has anyone seen this before and what did you guys do to fix it? Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Thomas N
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:xDUCKx
ID: 38336726
Check the scavenging time on the DNS Zone.  Verify that it isn't set to something small that's less then the lease time of the DHCP assigned IP Address.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
TheGeezer2010 earned 2000 total points
ID: 38336828
If the above is not the cause then please use ADSIEdit.msc to see if you have a duplicate zone (caused by manually populating DNS on a DC instead of allowing the replication process to auto-populate). This blog explains exactly what to look for and the section you are looking for is
Procedure Using ADSI Edit to To Determine if there are duplicate zones in the various AD Partitions :-

http://msmvps.com/blogs/acefekay/archive/2009/09/02/using-adsi-edit-to-resolve-conflicting-or-duplicate-ad-integrated-dns-zones.aspx

Good luck !!
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 38336867
Why not use a static address without the reservation?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Xinjitzu
ID: 38337520
Look through that servers event logs for the following http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc735718(v=ws.10).aspx

There should be some type of event stating that it couldn't auto-update. Also if you've enabled secure updates only then this is only going to work on a domain member
0
 

Author Comment

by:Thomas N
ID: 38387266
ok i will try it
0