Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

3500 switch on my home network

Posted on 2012-08-27
5
Medium Priority
?
461 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-27
I can not ping from my 3500 switch to my home router. Switch is 10.0.1.1/25 and router is 192.168.1.254. They are connected directly together.
0
Comment
Question by:jbell72
5 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Frosty555
ID: 38337143
Your computer's IP needs to be on the same subnet as the switch, otherwise you cannot ping or access it. You need to change your computers. IP to e.g. 10.0.1.2.

You assign a static IP to the computer temporarily to accomplish this, you don't necessarily have to reconfigure your router's DHCP range.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jbell72
ID: 38337201
I Am not pinging from the pc, I am consoled into the switch.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jbell72
ID: 38337273
I Am consoled into the 3500. It has vlan 1 no shut. It is directly connected to my router which has an ip address of 192.168.1.254. The light is green on the router. When I do a sh cdp neighbor I see the router on port 48, I just cant ping it.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Sepist earned 2000 total points
ID: 38337342
The switch should be configured in the 192.168.1.X range also, two directly connect devices must be in the same subnet to communicate. CDP does not rely on IP communication to work.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 38337981
Well, you don't *have* to change the switch to 192.168.1.0 /24.
It just needs a route to tell the switch 192.168.1.0 /24 traffic goes to whatever IP address is on port 48.
0