?
Solved

Cisco 2960 needs DC power (only)

Posted on 2012-08-27
3
Medium Priority
?
2,382 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-29
We have several Cisco 2960 Switches and would like to install them at a location that only have DC power.  The switches do have a DC pin at the end 14-pin connector that appears to be used for a PWR675-AC-RPS-N1=.  My question is can I use a terminal block and wireit up myself to bypass the AC and ONLY use DC?

Any supporting documentation would be greatly appreicated.

Thanks,

Donald
0
Comment
Question by:Donald_Gibson
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Robert Sutton Jr earned 600 total points
ID: 38337128
Can you provide us with some more information or possibly post some pics of the unit itself? We'd need to know the exact model #, etc and also what your intent is for usage. If they have AC input and the dc output, its typically used as a back up power source and not a primary means of powering the device(s). DC power supplies are separate and different from your normal AC inputs. The fact that you have a PWR675-AC-RPS-N1 means there is a redundant power system that operates on AC INPUT and supplies backup DC power to the switch.


Here is a supporting article:

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/switches/lan/catalyst2960/hardware/installation/guide/higover.html


Let us know. Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:unfragmented
unfragmented earned 900 total points
ID: 38339209
In theory, the RPS 675 is just a DC power supply.

Link to pin outs: http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/switches/power_supplies/rps675/hardware/installation/guide/rpscable.html

It seems to be mainly -48v, so assuming this is going into a comms system, it shouldn't be too hard to build a PSU for.  Provide the voltage and current, and spoof the power good signal, and in theory you should be good.  Obviously this solution will not be supported by Cisco TAC!

Would love to see it in action if you get it going.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:Donald_Gibson
ID: 38345254
Thanks for the help guys.
0