?
Solved

Getting users to mount shares without typing username password in Server 2008 R2

Posted on 2012-08-27
4
Medium Priority
?
958 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-28
I have 3 different domains with domain user accounts, and one 2003 R2 file server in a work group.

On the 2003 workgroup server I created local users with passwords that match the user/password on the domain. I added the local users to the local administrators account.

This allowed user domain\adam  to mount share from the 2003 server without having to type in domain/user/password info. As long as the passwords were in sync they could attach from any domain.

Tried setting up a Windows 2008R2 server same way, left in workgroup, locally created users with matching passwords added to local Administrators group.

When I try to mount a share or the C$ share I'm prompted for domain\user and password.

I have confirmed that account usernames and passwords match.

Not sure why this is working on server 2003 and not 2008.

Overall goal is to allow accounts from mutiple domains attach to shares on this system without getting prompted for password.

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:adamant40
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:x-men
x-men earned 750 total points
ID: 38337364
You should set up a script to mount the network drives. There is a tool to encript .vbs scripts so that user/password doesnt get compromised.

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cbfz3598(v=vs.84).aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:adamant40
ID: 38337751
Thanks for your response. Mounting the drive is not desired or possible. Need to be able to write to the workgroup/share. This is too allow a number of developer's systems to all write to this device no matter what domain they are hosting the server in.

Again works in 2003R2.
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 750 total points
ID: 38339065
There are different security models between 2K3 and 2K8.. This is good for security but as you increase security you reduce ease of use.. this is always the case.. The user can save the credentials in their credential store and they will not be prompted again.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:adamant40
ID: 38342803
Thank you for confirming this is an issue with 2008. I am going to rebuild this box as 2003 for now, worry about the next steps when we move to a real SAN. While this isn't a full solution, it will unblock me for now.
0