?
Solved

Cannot move large mailboxes from exchange 2003 to 2010 Error MapiExceptionShutoffQuotaExceeded

Posted on 2012-08-27
17
Medium Priority
?
3,082 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-02
Hi,

I have an error similar to that described in Exchange mailbox migration 2003 to 2010 error on larger mailboxes only
I have this error on 3 large management (who else?) mailboxes that I need to migrate from 2003 to 2010. But in my case all storage limitations have already been unchecked. There are NO limitations on either source (2003) nor destination (2010) and none set on the accounts in AD.

 Exchange 2k10 Mailbox Database properties
 Windows / Exchange 2k3 User Mailbox properties in AD
Exchange 2k3 Mailbox store properties
 

Move log:
------------------------------------
26-8-2012 15:44:01 [serverexchange-01] 'customer.local/Users/Administrator' created move request.
26-8-2012 15:44:01 [serverexchange-01] 'customer.local/Users/Administrator' allowed a large amount of data loss when moving the mailbox (50 bad items).
26-8-2012 15:44:05 [serverexchange-01] The Microsoft Exchange Mailbox Replication service 'serverexchange-01.customer.local' (14.2.297.0 caps:07) is examining the request.
26-8-2012 15:44:05 [serverexchange-01] Connected to target mailbox 'Primary (7984b392-c3d4-4dea-9cab-b3b37f3f7cd4)', database 'AmpMailboxDb', Mailbox server 'serverexchange-01.customer.local' Version 14.2 (Build 247.0).
26-8-2012 15:44:05 [serverexchange-01] Connected to source mailbox 'Primary (7984b392-c3d4-4dea-9cab-b3b37f3f7cd4)', database 'AMPSRV-01\First Storage Group\Mailbox Store (AMPSRV-01)', Mailbox server 'ampsrv-01.customer.local' Version 6.0 (Build 7654.0).
26-8-2012 15:44:15 [serverexchange-01] Request processing started.
26-8-2012 15:44:15 [serverexchange-01] Mailbox signature will not be preserved for mailbox 'Primary (7984b392-c3d4-4dea-9cab-b3b37f3f7cd4)'. Outlook clients will need to restart to access the moved mailbox.
26-8-2012 15:44:15 [serverexchange-01] Source mailbox information before the move:
Regular Items: 21473, 3.218 GB (3,455,269,156 bytes)
Regular Deleted Items: 27, 3.275 MB (3,433,898 bytes)
FAI Items: 121, 0 B (0 bytes)
FAI Deleted Items: 0, 6.178 KB (6,326 bytes)
26-8-2012 15:44:16 [serverexchange-01] Initializing folder hierarchy in mailbox 'Primary (7984b392-c3d4-4dea-9cab-b3b37f3f7cd4)': 187 folders total.
26-8-2012 15:44:18 [serverexchange-01] Folder hierarchy initialized for mailbox 'Primary (7984b392-c3d4-4dea-9cab-b3b37f3f7cd4)': 187 folders total.
26-8-2012 15:44:18 [serverexchange-01] Stage: CreatingInitialSyncCheckpoint. Percent complete: 15.
26-8-2012 15:44:18 [serverexchange-01] Stage: LoadingMessages. Percent complete: 20.
26-8-2012 15:44:37 [serverexchange-01] Mailbox 'Primary (7984b392-c3d4-4dea-9cab-b3b37f3f7cd4)' contains 21 soft-deleted items (3.237 MB (3,394,172 bytes)). They won't be migrated.
26-8-2012 15:44:37 [serverexchange-01] Stage: CopyingMessages. Percent complete: 25.
26-8-2012 15:44:37 [serverexchange-01] Copy progress: 0/21590 messages, 0 B (0 bytes)/3.218 GB (3,455,268,620 bytes).
26-8-2012 15:44:37 [serverexchange-01] Messages have been enumerated successfully. 21590 items loaded. Total size: 3.218 GB (3,455,268,620 bytes).
26-8-2012 15:49:37 [serverexchange-01] Stage: CopyingMessages. Percent complete: 35.
26-8-2012 15:49:37 [serverexchange-01] Copy progress: 3263/21590 messages, 488.4 MB (512,151,213 bytes)/3.218 GB (3,455,268,620 bytes).
26-8-2012 15:54:38 [serverexchange-01] Stage: CopyingMessages. Percent complete: 43.
26-8-2012 15:54:38 [serverexchange-01] Copy progress: 5716/21590 messages, 890.7 MB (934,019,052 bytes)/3.218 GB (3,455,268,620 bytes).
26-8-2012 15:59:39 [serverexchange-01] Stage: CopyingMessages. Percent complete: 52.
26-8-2012 15:59:39 [serverexchange-01] Copy progress: 8936/21590 messages, 1.276 GB (1,370,470,597 bytes)/3.218 GB (3,455,268,620 bytes).
26-8-2012 16:04:39 [serverexchange-01] Stage: CopyingMessages. Percent complete: 59.
26-8-2012 16:04:39 [serverexchange-01] Copy progress: 11231/21590 messages, 1.605 GB (1,723,665,301 bytes)/3.218 GB (3,455,268,620 bytes).
26-8-2012 16:09:40 [serverexchange-01] Stage: CopyingMessages. Percent complete: 68.
26-8-2012 16:09:40 [serverexchange-01] Copy progress: 13670/21590 messages, 1.986 GB (2,132,214,546 bytes)/3.218 GB (3,455,268,620 bytes).
26-8-2012 16:14:44 [serverexchange-01] Stage: CopyingMessages. Percent complete: 75.
26-8-2012 16:14:44 [serverexchange-01] Copy progress: 15685/21590 messages, 2.302 GB (2,471,845,856 bytes)/3.218 GB (3,455,268,620 bytes).
26-8-2012 16:17:28 [serverexchange-01] Fatal error MapiExceptionShutoffQuotaExceeded has occurred.
Error details: MapiExceptionShutoffQuotaExceeded: IExchangeFastTransferEx.TransferBuffer failed (hr=0x80004005, ec=1245)
Diagnostic context:
    Lid: 55847   EMSMDBPOOL.EcPoolSessionDoRpc called [length=9850]
    Lid: 43559   EMSMDBPOOL.EcPoolSessionDoRpc returned [ec=0x0][length=153][latency=0]
    Lid: 23226   --- ROP Parse Start ---
    Lid: 27962   ROP: ropFXDstCopyConfig [83]
    Lid: 27962   ROP: ropTellVersion [134]
    Lid: 27962   ROP: ropFXDstPutBufferEx [157]
    Lid: 31418   --- ROP Parse Done ---
    Lid: 55847   EMSMDBPOOL.EcPoolSessionDoRpc called [length=6117]
    Lid: 43559   EMSMDBPOOL.EcPoolSessionDoRpc returned [ec=0x0][length=137][latency=15]
    Lid: 23226   --- ROP Parse Start ---
    Lid: 27962   ROP: ropFXDstPutBufferEx [157]
    Lid: 31418   --- ROP Parse Done ---
    Lid: 55847   EMSMDBPOOL.EcPoolSessionDoRpc called [length=11132]
    Lid: 43559   EMSMDBPOOL.EcPoolSessionDoRpc returned [ec=0x0][length=597][latency=30]
    Lid: 23226   --- ROP Parse Start ---
    Lid: 27962   ROP: ropFXDstPutBufferEx [157]
    Lid: 17082   ROP Error: 0x4DD    
    Lid: 31329  
    Lid: 21921   StoreEc: 0x4DD    
    Lid: 27962   ROP: ropExtendedError [250]
    Lid: 1494    ---- Remote Context Beg ----
    Lid: 1238    Remote Context Overflow
    Lid: 32762   dwParam: 0x3FF10003
    Lid: 32762   dwParam: 0x3FF884E4
    Lid: 32762   dwParam: 0x3FF90102
    Lid: 32762   dwParam: 0x3FFA84E4
    Lid: 32762   dwParam: 0x3FFB0102
    Lid: 32762   dwParam: 0x3FFD0003
    Lid: 32762   dwParam: 0x40190003
    Lid: 32762   dwParam: 0x401A0003
    Lid: 32762   dwParam: 0x401B0003
    Lid: 27034   StoreEc: 0x80040102
    Lid: 20234  
    Lid: 3625    StoreEc: 0x80040102
    Lid: 32762   dwParam: 0x401C0003
    Lid: 32762   dwParam: 0x67590102
    Lid: 32762   dwParam: 0x675A0102
    Lid: 32762   dwParam: 0x675B0102
    Lid: 32762   dwParam: 0x65E20102
    Lid: 32762   dwParam: 0xE170003
    Lid: 32762   dwParam: 0x67A90002
    Lid: 32762   dwParam: 0x300F0102
    Lid: 5721    StoreEc: 0x4DD    
    Lid: 60391  
    Lid: 4465    StoreEc: 0x4DD    
    Lid: 6833    StoreEc: 0x4DD    
    Lid: 23722  
    Lid: 30746   StoreEc: 0x4DD    
    Lid: 16554  
    Lid: 2761    StoreEc: 0x4DD    
    Lid: 28570   StoreEc: 0x4DD    
    Lid: 29738  
    Lid: 3401    StoreEc: 0x4DD    
    Lid: 1750    ---- Remote Context End ----
    Lid: 26849  
    Lid: 21817   ROP Failure: 0x4DD    
    Lid: 22630  
   at Microsoft.Exchange.MailboxReplicationService.MapiUtils.ExportMessageBatch(ISourceMailbox mailbox, List`1 messages, GetProxyPoolDelegate getProxyPool, ExportMessagesFlags flags, PropTag[] propsToCopyExplicitly, PropTag[] excludeProps, TestIntegration testIntegration, LocalizedException& failure)
   at Microsoft.Exchange.MailboxReplicationService.MapiUtils.ExportMessagesWithBadItemDetection(ISourceMailbox mailbox, List`1 messages, GetProxyPoolDelegate getProxyPool, ExportMessagesFlags flags, PropTag[] propsToCopyExplicitly, PropTag[] excludeProps, TestIntegration testIntegration, List`1& badMessages)
   at Microsoft.Exchange.MailboxReplicationService.MailboxCopierBase.CopyMessageBatch(List`1 batch, MailboxChanges mailboxChanges, Int32& numberOfUpdates)
   at Microsoft.Exchange.MailboxReplicationService.MailboxCopierBase.CopyMessages(List`1 batch)
   at Microsoft.Exchange.MailboxReplicationService.MoveBaseJob.WriteMessages(Object[] wiParams)
   at Microsoft.Exchange.MailboxReplicationService.CommonUtils.CatchKnownExceptions(GenericCallDelegate del, FailureDelegate failureDelegate)
Error context: --------
Operation: IMapiFxProxy.ProcessRequest
OpCode: TransferBuffer
DataLength: 31680
--------
Operation: IMapiFxProxy.ProcessRequest
OperationSide: Target
Primary (7984b392-c3d4-4dea-9cab-b3b37f3f7cd4)
OpCode: TransferBuffer
DataLength: 31680
26-8-2012 16:17:29 [serverexchange-01] Removing target mailbox 'Primary (7984b392-c3d4-4dea-9cab-b3b37f3f7cd4)' due to an offline move failure.
26-8-2012 16:17:29 [serverexchange-01] Relinquishing job.

Open in new window

------------------

Any suggestions would be greatly appreciated!
0
Comment
Question by:Joost Kuin
  • 8
  • 7
  • 2
17 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38337042
Hope there isnt any mailbox limit on the user account ?
What is the size of the mailbox and what is the Bad limit count you are using ?

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38337068
This failed at around 2.3 GB does the other fail around the same limit mark ?

If there is much issues why not take about 1 GB into PST move the mailbox and Export in ?

- Rancy
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Joost Kuin
ID: 38337238
Hi Rancy,

Thank you for your quick response!

Hope there isnt any mailbox limit on the user account ?
Nope, no limit on the account either. See second screenshot in my original question.

What is the size of the mailbox
mailbox move properties
what is the Bad limit count you are using ?
I tried up to 50 but judging from the previous screenshot, it did not encounter any corrupted items.

This failed at around 2.3 GB does the other fail around the same limit mark ?
Yes, the other migration failed at 78% of 3GB which comes down to about 2.3GB

why not take about 1 GB into PST move the mailbox and Export in ?
I'm considering that option but prefer to resolve the issue server side.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 38337353
After removing the limits on the database, did you restart the information store service for the change to take full effect?
There is a limit somewhere. That is the only cause I have seen for this error.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38338057
1 day 2 hrs for 2.3GB ? huff

Was there any limits set prior to movement of mailboxes ?
Why not try and set limit of 5GB on user mailbox and try to move after sometime ?
Any reason why its taking so long to move 2.3GB data ?

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Joost Kuin
ID: 38339939
@Simon:
"After removing the limits on the database, did you restart the information store service for the change to take full effect?"
I had to (re)start the information store on 2003 3 times during the rollback. The service crashed on me a couple of times. But it did not make any difference for the problematic accounts.

"There is a limit somewhere. That is the only cause I have seen for this error."
I couldn't agree more! It's getting really frustrating.

@Rancy"
"Was there any limits set prior to movement of mailboxes ?"
No limits were implemented from the time when I got involved. I can't say anything for certain with regards to the time before that.

"Why not try and set limit of 5GB on user mailbox and try to move after sometime ?"
I will give that a shot. However, the first opportunity to perform any tests will be Saturday evening. I have no permission to touch the system at this time.

"1 day 2 hrs for 2.3GB ? huff ..... Any reason why its taking so long to move 2.3GB data ?"
Well, I think that the "1 day" part is due to the time when I was moving the mailbox. If I recall correctly, I started the process late Saturday evening and it finished somewhat after midnight. And it wasn't lightning fast to begin with because the new server is sharing its resources running on vsphere, I figured the migration was at an acceptable speed.
------------------
So, thank you gentlemen for you feedback. I will not be able to test anything before the maintenance window this Saturday. I will report back here afterwards. For now, I'm exploring the potential solutions.

Thanx again!
Joost
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 38340017
Did you restart the information store service on the new server at all?

Simon.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Joost Kuin
ID: 38340189
@Simon:
"Did you restart the information store service on the new server at all?"
To be honest I don't think I have.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38340293
I will give that a shot. However, the first opportunity to perform any tests will be Saturday evening. I have no permission to touch the system at this time - :)

If there wasnt any changes made to the Quota why are we stressing so much on restarting IS and IS doesnt cache information for life long :(

So i guess you have 2 plans from me.
1. Increase the Quota to 5GB
2. Take around 1+GB into PST and then move mailbox.

I would however always want you to take data into PST as if again after setting 5GB and move mailbox taking 1+ day to move it means half the weekend time is gone :(

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Joost Kuin
ID: 38340468
@Rancy:
"So i guess you have 2 plans from me.
1. Increase the Quota to 5GB
2. Take around 1+GB into PST and then move mailbox."

As far as I am aware of, there are 3 places at which I can modify Quota:
- On Exchange 2003 at the mailstore level
- On Exchange 2003 at the mailbox level
- On Exchange 2010 at the database level
None of these currently are configured. Would you suggest to only set high quota on the 2003 mailbox? If I'm not mistaken the mailbox quota should overrule any other setting.

"I would however always want you to take data into PST"
Will do.

"if again after setting 5GB and move mailbox taking 1+ day to move it means half the weekend time is gone :("
Maybe I wasn't clear in my previous message; I think the '1 day' you see at the duration was caused by the migration starting Saturday night and ending after midnight. I was there to witness that it actually took about 2 hours.

Unless anyone has anything else to add to the already made suggestions, I propose that I'll report back to you after I put them to the test this weekend.

Thanx so far guys!
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 1500 total points
ID: 38340485
I would say put the value on Mailbox level .... it will take precendence on all others if there is any restrictions.

None of these currently are configured. Would you suggest to only set high quota on the 2003 mailbox? If I'm not mistaken the mailbox quota should overrule any other setting - Perfect :)

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Joost Kuin
ID: 38355466
Hi guys,

Please be patient. I'll have results after the maintenance window this weekend.

Btw, Any of you knowledgeable on the topic of routing groups between legacy Exchange 2003 and coexisting Exchange 2010. I am unable to send any mail from mailboxes on 2010 to 2003. I am able to both send and receive mail external domains on the internet from both servers. Also I have no trouble sending from 2003 to 2010. It is only sending from 2010 mailboxes to exchange 2003 that stick in the message queue forever. I would really like some help with this as well.

Anyone?

Thanx in advance!
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38355492
Please be patient. I'll have results after the maintenance window this weekend - wow you remembered us :)

Also I have no trouble sending from 2003 to 2010
Ideally a new post but .... anyways do you have any Smarthost on the RGC or SMTO virtual server on 2003 ?

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Joost Kuin
ID: 38355935
@Rancy:

I made a new post:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/Q_27849941.html

"do you have any Smarthost on the RGC or SMTO virtual server on 2003 ?"
Smarthost: no
SMTO virtual server on 2003: If you mean SMTP then I'm not sure I understand the question.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Joost Kuin
ID: 38359005
I couldn't set a higher quota on the mailboxes from exchange 2003 side. But I was able to set a higher quota from the exchange 2010 interface on the mailbox while it was still on exchange 2003. I restarted both information stores, just to be on the safe side. And it worked.
Thanx guys!
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38359206
In Exchange 2003 you cannot set Quota higher than 2GB ... so you always have to use ADSIEDIT for that ....

- Rancy
0