?
Solved

What is the difference between Sharepoint and IIS?

Posted on 2012-08-27
13
Medium Priority
?
1,384 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-29
Hello Experts,

Can someone briefly tell me what the difference is between Sharepoint and IIS?

Which one is better?

I want to create a central location for various employees to post internal news and have access to a centralized calendar for various users to post events or schedule the use of rooms and make it visible to all employees.  I need to be able to restrict access to modify events on the calendar by specified users.  Which of these programs would be better suited for my needs?  

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:Brent Johnson
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
13 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:wolfcamel
ID: 38337059
sharepoint is a database for storing documents and info
iis is a web server for publiching information or web pages
sharepoint will do what you want
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:mmicha
ID: 38337062
Sharepoint is more designed for doing what you are requesting.  It has permission capability, and calander type modules.  As well as file repositories.

IIS is just a web server for hosting a site.  Sharepoint utilizes it, but offers a lot more features and functionality.

You really need to determine what level of sharepoint you need.  There is a free version, Windows Sharepoint Services, and a paid/licensed version that offers a lot more features.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:wolfcamel
ID: 38337064
also - exchange will do what you want and integrate with outlook
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Iradat Siddiqui
Iradat Siddiqui earned 1000 total points
ID: 38337146
Internet Information Services  (IIS) is a web server included with Windows Server  designed to host web sites hosted on the server.  These sites can run on a variety of platforms and programming languages, using HTML, PHP, the .NET Framework and much more. IIS offers functionality and features similar to the Apache web server, but is produced by Microsoft and is not open sourced.

SharePoint is a product line from Microsoft designed to provide collaborative web sites and environments to its end users.  SharePoint requires several other supporting technologies to be installed, including Windows Server , the .NET Framework, SQL Server, and IIS.  A SharePoint site can only be hosted as a web site in IIS, (it is not compatible with other web servers) but IIS can be used to host a wide range of web sites beyond just SharePoint.
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Rainer Jeschor earned 1000 total points
ID: 38337148
Hi,
IIS is not a "program" but an infrastructure component from Windows Server to host and run web sites (like Apache on Linux) or other applications (web services,...).

SharePoint is a customizable application which is hosted / run by IIS. SharePoint has a rich set of features.
http://sharepoint.microsoft.com/en-us/buy/Pages/Editions-Comparison.aspx

The "free" version - SharePoint Foundation (V4) - should offer quite everything you need out-of-the-box. The more to enterprise customers targeted SharePoint server products (SharePoint Server - Standard or Enterprise as well as FAST Search) offer a huge variety  of features - from BI to search to Document Management and Enterprise Content Management.
 
Windows SharePoint Services (V3) and MOSS 2007 are the "older" versions of SharePoint.

HTH
Rainer
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Narender Gakka
ID: 38337163
Well said by the above expets, to add to it.

Go through the below Wiki links to explain you more about the Microsoft's webserver and Its Sharepoint Web application platform.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Internet_Information_Services
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/SharePoint
0
 

Author Comment

by:Brent Johnson
ID: 38337176
Would I need to purchase SQL server in order to run the free verson of SharePoint?  Also, I would need to be running IIS in order to run SharePoint?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Narender Gakka
ID: 38337206
No, you don't need SQL Server to use Sharepoint it comes with its own Internal Database you can use that if you don't have a valid SQL server in your environment.

And also regarding IIS as already stated IIS is a prerequisite to run sharepoint as it runs on IIS and is built to work on top of it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Brent Johnson
ID: 38337230
Perfect.  How do I go about acquiring the free version of Share Point?
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Rainer Jeschor
ID: 38337235
Hi,
from the installation options, a "standalone" installation will install SQL Server 2008 Express edition. I would recommend to install SQL Server 2012 Express edition and run a "farm" installation of SharePoint foundation, because 2008 Express has a database limit of 4GB whereas 2012 has a limit of 10GB per database.

And yes you would have to run IIS because thats the infrastructure software that will execute the SharePoint ASP.NET code.

HTH
Rainer

BTW:
The older version of SharePoint (WSS 3.0) had a modified SQL server version called Windows Internal Database which had no size limitations.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Rainer Jeschor
ID: 38337240
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Rainer Jeschor
ID: 38337259
I would NOT recommend using WSS 3.0 !

You should also either run SharePoint Foundation SP1 after a successful installation or create a slipstream installation folder:
http://mikefrobbins.com/2011/07/28/slipstream-sp1-into-microsoft-sharepoint-foundation-2010/

HTH
Rainer
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Brent Johnson
ID: 38347284
Thanks so much.  This helped me out greatly.
0