?
Solved

C drive mirror1 running out of space

Posted on 2012-08-27
5
Medium Priority
?
759 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-10
I have a HP Proliant ML350 G4 server running SBS 2003
C drive runs the O.S. and it's a Mirror1 was two 36GB SCSI U320 10K rmp drives

D drive is storage with Exchange RAID5 four 148GB SCSI U320 10K rmp drives

F drive: is a DAS HP StorageWorks MSA60 with twelve 500GB SATA drives running two RAID5, this is used for stoage.

the C drive lost a drive awhile back so I hot swapped out of the drives with a new 148GB SCSI U320 drive. Since the Mirror was build with the two 36GB I just left it the original size.

Today I am starting to run out of space on this mirror1 (36GB). I just ordered a new 148GB SCSI U320  drives.
I would like to change the space of my C drive and utilize the 148GB space.

Also I had a problem getting Acronis server 2009 running properly on this server a couple years ago.

I'm looking for some good advise here.
Recap:
C drive 36GB drive and 148GB drive running as a mirror 1 total space 36GB
Will swap out the 36GB drive with another 148GB drive
What are my options???

Thank You
0
Comment
Question by:jsarinana
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 1000 total points
ID: 38337177
What do you exactly mean by what are your options ?

You are going toswap the next 36Gb with 148Gb meaning the C:\ drive will be 148GB now going forward.

What all applications are you running on this SBS may need to check them ?

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jsarinana
ID: 38337246
Rancy,
After I swap my understanding is that I will still be left with a mirror 1 36GB total space since that was the original size of the RAID1. I'm looking for a solution that will alow me to have a RAID1 with 148GB of space without having to rebuild the RAID1 and reinstalling SBS2003.
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 1000 total points
ID: 38337315
You can try imaging your Partition using another tool, like CloneZilla on the Partedmagic LiveCD. If this is a true hardware RAID controller it'll be very likely the OS on the LiveCD will recognize this and show you the Array as an Array. Then you should be able to easily make an image, create a new array with your bigger HD's, then restore the image again to the new array. After that, you can resize the partition again using the same CD, but this time with the Partition Editor on it, so that it fills the unused space on the new array. Although CloneZilla is capable of resizing partitions, it is easier to do it in two parts like I mentioned:

http://partedmagic.com
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38337993
I would recommend take a good backup of all Applications ... specially Exchange and SystemState ... before trying anything as if something goes wrong you have to have good backups to recover or loss and time could surely matter !!

Also i would say take time plan and do it around start of Saturday so that if any issue you have some weekend time to over come ...

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:jsarinana
ID: 38384064
Thanks
I'll have to create an image rebuild the RAID1 on the two 148 GB drives
0