[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Delete a node in XML

Posted on 2012-08-27
4
Medium Priority
?
615 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-12
I have a situation where a node has to be deleted from XML file.I am trying to delete the below node from the attached.Any suggestions.

<ac:time status="63">
          <ac:integer>235959</ac:integer>
        </ac:time>
0
Comment
Question by:Govinda2020
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 38337212
What language are you using?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:zc2
ID: 38337228
Here's a sample, how to select and delete a node using VBScript
You need to correct it, placing the right "ac" namespace definition in the line 15
I reads the source from a file named ac.xml

Option Explicit
Dim xml
set xml = CreateObject("Msxml2.DOMDocument.6.0")
xml.async = False
xml.validateonparse=false
xml.setProperty "ProhibitDTD", false


' 1. read the XML
xml.load("ac.xml")
if xml.parseError.errorCode <> 0 then
   WScript.Echo "Error: " & xml.parseError.errorCode & " Reason: " & xml.parseError.reason
end if
call xml.setProperty("SelectionLanguage", "XPath")
call xml.setProperty("SelectionNamespaces", "xmlns:ac='ac'")


' 2. Delete node
dim e, nm
set e = xml.documentElement.selectSingleNode("//ac:time[@status='63']")
if not e is Nothing then e.parentNode.removeChild( e )

WScript.Echo xml.xml

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:Govinda2020
ID: 38345850
Thanks ZC2 , I will try this and let you know. But the issue I have there are two nodes with the same name i.e ac:integer
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
zc2 earned 2000 total points
ID: 38346245
If you need to delete only one of them, then you have to correct the XPath expression (the string argument which is passed to the selectSingleNode() call) that way so the correct node will be found.
If you need to delete both of them (or more), instead of the selectSingleNode() call use selectNodes() and then process each of the list of found nodes the same way as single node.
0