[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

connect to SQL express

Posted on 2012-08-27
2
Medium Priority
?
404 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-27
Hi,

I have SQL 2008 Management Studio on my PC which I use it to connect to the local server that has SQL 2008 STD installed on it.

I install SQL 2008 Express on my laptop, I am trying to connect to laptop via my pc, but it does not work.

I have enabled SQL Browser and TCP/IP and Named Pipes

any ideas?  thx
0
Comment
Question by:mcrmg
2 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
LIONKING earned 600 total points
ID: 38337222
You could check the articles listed as answers for this question:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Microsoft/Development/MS-SQL-Server/Q_27843513.html
0
 
LVL 143

Assisted Solution

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 600 total points
ID: 38337233
please read this article to start troubleshooting sql server connections:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Microsoft/Development/MS-SQL-Server/A_1881-Connect-to-your-SQL-Server.html
0