Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Understanding MSDN classes, methods, properties, and etc.....

Posted on 2012-08-27
3
Medium Priority
?
650 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-30
Hello,

What is the best way for users to study and understand MSDN explanation of classes, methods, properties, and etc.....

Many users find it hard to understand, any suggestions????/

Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:Rad1
3 Comments
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Olaf Doschke
Olaf Doschke earned 1000 total points
ID: 38337446
MSN is a reference, not learning material.

Take videos, books, training courses. MS offers http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/vstudio/hh341490.aspx or http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/vstudio/cc136611

Take a look at some "how do i" videos http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/vstudio/ff459609

EE offers http://www.experts-exchange.com/tutorials/cSharp.jsp for example.

And MS also points to pluralsight and books.

Learn with others, make a meetup or join a regional group.

But don't learn by studying reference. Reference is for lookup of what you already know halfways and need exact reference of, but no for learning.

Bye, Olaf.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
hnasr earned 1000 total points
ID: 38338072
"Many users find it hard to understand, any suggestions????/"
Agree. Consider this as a starter:

Let's build a bookcase, but how?
Buy the wood, cut to equal pieces, try to put them on top of each other, bring nails,....
Wrong!

We ask a woodwork designer and explain to him what we want.
He pulls a sketch out of his drawer, it looks like what I want, but it has different dimensions. It has different colors. The doors open differently. It is fixed, while I want it to be mobile. If someone puts extra books in it raises an alarm, but I want it to display a light signal as well.

Hold breath: What the designer showed us is a "CLASS"
It has Properties: Dimensions, Height, Depth, .., Color, Weight, ..., No of drawers, No of doors,...
It has Events to respond to: Book numbers exceeded, drawer pulled, door open
It has methods: "event procedure", process to respond to event.Door open-raise alarm, (if this is confusing, clarification in a while), ...

Consider this when you look for literature.

All what is about a class is definitions and instructions that can be stored in computer. So the bookcase is an example to class and to introduce more confusion.
The computer can store information about a student as if he is a bookcase, but the student receives a print out of his courses, grades, assignments, ...
So refer to the bookcase and consider the new Student class.
Properties include, Date Of Birth, Address, Qualification, Name, Courses required.
A student class event: "If student fails to attend for few days",
A student class has methods: Print method reads his data and prints a letter about his  absence to be mailed to him "Event Procedure"
So confusion is removed, when we think of class as all code written in a computer. Previous coding was doing almost the same thing, but classes came with what is called "Object Oriented Programming".

Still partly confused? No worry, you will remember this and smile. It is not difficult.
If you read text for the first time, you may understand nothing. Don't mark what you think important, but mark what you don't understand.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Rad1
ID: 38351765
Very well done!!!
0