?
Solved

How can I get the data from a disk if quick format was click ones?

Posted on 2012-08-27
7
Medium Priority
?
465 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-25
Hello everyone,
         I accidentally click on quick format on my external hard drive.

Is there any way to recover this data? what kind of program do you recommend?

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:iscivanomar
6 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Christopher McKay earned 400 total points
ID: 38337471
There are a number of options available for recovery, you can see some of the free ones here:
http://pcsupport.about.com/od/filerecovery/tp/free-file-recovery-programs.htm

Hope this helps!

:o)

Bartender_1
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:dustock
dustock earned 400 total points
ID: 38337497
I have used Easeus many times with great results!!  Well worth the $70

http://www.easeus.com/datarecoverywizard/
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:mrandal
mrandal earned 400 total points
ID: 38337713
I used recuva twice, it's free and seems to work.
http://www.piriform.com/recuva
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Darr247
Darr247 earned 400 total points
ID: 38338363
DiskInternals' NTFS Recovery is free to try.
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 400 total points
ID: 38339708
almost all recovery software will recover the data, as long you don't write to the drive
here a couple of links :
http://www.pcinspector.de/file_recovery/UK/welcome.htm      pc Inspector -FREE -
      http://www.piriform.com/recuva/download/standard            FREE  -  Recuva
      http://www.stellarinfo.com/                              Stellar
http://www.runtime.org/                              GetDataBack
http://www.ontrack.com/                              Ontrack
0
 

Author Comment

by:iscivanomar
ID: 38368261
Thank you all for you answers, I am trying a few or this options.

Have a good day.
0