?
Solved

Outlook 2011 archives missing

Posted on 2012-08-27
7
Medium Priority
?
880 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-27
Hi, I would like to know if anyone knows where the default location is for Archive files for Outlook 2011 for Mac. Seems that after a user reinstalled Outlook he is missing his archive email files.
I was wondering if there is a default location that Outlook 2011 places the archives in to look into?

Also, just wanted to confirm should i be looking for ".olm" ?
0
Comment
Question by:adkwinadmin
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:akhalighi
akhalighi earned 750 total points
ID: 38337683
Outlook stores only the indices in the Database (with a capital “D”) file and stores the data records as a series of files nested within folders. The Database file and its folders are located here:

    ~/Documents/Microsoft User Data/Office 2011 Identities/Main Identity/Database
    ~/Documents/Microsoft User Data/Office 2011 Identities/Main Identity/Data Records
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Xaelian
ID: 38337705
The archived folder are located with the Main Identy. They are located in the users home (path below)
~/Documents/Microsoft User Data/Office 2011 Identities/Main Identity/

As you said this will be an ".olm". Maybe you'll find everything over here when you try to recover the ".olm". If it doesn't hold the archived folders, you can try a data recovery program to try to retrieve the old ".olm".

But I doubt a data recovery program can get them back.

I hope you'll find it with this information.


Greetz,

Xaelian
0
 

Author Comment

by:adkwinadmin
ID: 38337889
If navigating to the location: ~/Documents/Microsoft User Data/Office 2011 Identities/Main Identity/Data Records
Found a large array of folders here.

Should the .olm file be located in any of these folders specifically (if we go deeper manually) ?

Still unable to locate .olm
Thanks!

*Screenshot of Data Records Folder structure is Attached*
Data-Records-Apple.JPG
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Xaelian
ID: 38338011
Everything from the Main Identity is loaded into Office for Mac. That's your identity. He stores everything over here in plain text.

Do you have another folder instead of Main Identity?
You could try creating in Outlook for Mac a new identity and copy everything from the other folder directly in it. If it has the archive files, it will show in Outlook for Mac.

Otherwise it's gone, unless you've got a time machine that functions? The files of outlook for mac 2011 can be recovered from time machine. If that machine had a working time machine, you could've been saved.
0
 

Author Comment

by:adkwinadmin
ID: 38338248
Yes, instead of Main Identity i was able to locate these folders here. * Pic Attached
I will try copying the identity over to a new identity to see if that works.
But also,
I was thinking maybe just in case the Spot light was not working properly when searching for *.olm. Would you know which folder the .olm is supposed to be under exactly?
Tried searching manually and still had no luck.

I don't believe he had a Time machine running :( Might have to call it lost for him. Thanks!
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Xaelian earned 750 total points
ID: 38338437
The location of .olm's you need to define yourself when you export your outlook for mac profile.

Outlook for mac keeps everything under the identities. The olm is for quick importing your profile on another computer. When you export your outlook for mac it will create it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:adkwinadmin
ID: 38338866
I see, so this makes sense. It appears that the .olm is unrecoverable from searching in Spotlight and under the identities. I attempted the other option for moving data into a new identity but was unsuccessful in locating the .olm either. Thank you for the information. This helped us conclude our tech question. Thank you* Ben
0