?
Solved

place footer images to left and right of container

Posted on 2012-08-27
5
Medium Priority
?
525 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-12
I have a footer image image set on my set but want to make the twine in the image appear to go across the page (without pixelating).  So, is their a css hack to place an image to the left and right sides of the container. the container is 960px wide.

so whatever resolution a user may have, those 2 images would appear next to the middle footer graphic is what I'm driving at.
0
Comment
Question by:COwebmaster
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 38337590
So we need to solve a problem with an image without seeing anything?  A link to the page might help.  As it stand now I have no idea what you are asking from us.

Cd&
0
 

Author Comment

by:COwebmaster
ID: 38337609
sorry, url is here:  http://jsc.seozones1.com
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
COBOLdinosaur earned 2000 total points
ID: 38337721
You have sort of painted yourself into a corner.

Three possibilities:

Create a small image of the twine and use absolute positioning to get it where it needs to be on the page.  It will be unreliable at best.

OR

Extend the existing image right and left by extending the twine.  Will not handle resolution changes well.

OR

Use an alternate background at the bottom that includes the twine, and play with positioning.  This will be the most work and the most difficult to get right, but it will be reliable cross-resolution once you get the positioning nailed down.

Cd&
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:LZ1
ID: 38340761
I agree with CobolD.  I would make a background image with the wood and twine and repeat it. Then redo the image with the pictures and play with the positioning so that the twine and clothespins are lined up where you want/need them.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:COwebmaster
ID: 38391079
Thanks!
0