Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

DL380 G4 not booting from disk

Posted on 2012-08-27
4
Medium Priority
?
3,855 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-08
Hi

I have a DL380 G4 x64 server with a DVD drive. I need to boot this using CD containing Windows 2008 Server x64.

I've placed the CD in the DVD drive but it doesn't boot from there. I just keep getting this message:

PXE-E61 - Media Test Failure - Check Cable
PXE-M0F - Exiting HP PXE Rom

I've gone into the Boot order and CD is definately number 1. I assume the CD drive itself is working since the green light on it flashes when I add/remove a disk.

I've tried this with other good disks too, so it's not the disk itself that is the issue.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:richlionel
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:xDUCKx
ID: 38337616
Try tapping F10 or F12 to get the boot menu and boot from there.  Sometimes that works better then changing the boot order.

You could try updating the BIOS also.  It seems this was a known issue with early DL380 G4's but was resolved almost 2 or 3 years ago
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 1000 total points
ID: 38337651
What do you mean with "I've tried this with other good disks too", did it not boot with those DVD's either? If correct, then chances are the DVD drive on that server is bad. Try another drive, or attach an external one to a USB port. Or put your installation DVD onto a USB stick and boot from there. You can use the tool below to make a bootable USB stick for Windows 2008:

http://www.softpedia.com/get/PORTABLE-SOFTWARE/System/System-Enhancements/WinSetupFromUSB.shtml

or follow the instructions from the following Link to do it manually:

http://www.intowindows.com/how-to-install-windows-7vista-from-usb-drive-detailed-100-working-guide/
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 1000 total points
ID: 38339697
>>  . I assume the CD drive itself is working since the green light on it flashes when I add/remove a disk  <<   this does not mean the drive is ok

i suppose the drive is bad - check also and reseat all the cables to the cd drive
you can test  with the cd drive test from burnintest trial : http://www.passmark.com/download/index.htm
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 38341888
Assuming it is not a bad VD you may try resetting CMOS. Turn maintenance switch 6 on, power on and wait for it to tell you to turn server off and switch switch 6 back again. Interrupted installs of Windows 2003 can leave a hidden CMOS setting that stops CDs booting.
0