[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Username won't change in AD

Posted on 2012-08-27
19
Medium Priority
?
881 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-05
First off... I am running Server 2008 and Exchange 2010.
I have a user who needed their last name changed. I changed it in Exchange and AD. The email address is correct with the new name and the logon account and username are correct with the new name.

However, when on a file server, I try to add that user's permissions on a folder, it keeps showing up with the old name. I go into the Security of the folder, add the user and it shows the new name. Then, I go back into the properties of the folder, and the old name appears again.

What gives? How can I change this?
0
Comment
Question by:lenivan
  • 7
  • 6
  • 4
  • +2
19 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:xDUCKx
ID: 38337647
In ADUC right click the account and choose "rename."  It sounds like the display name isn't changed, but the login credentials and everything else is.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 38337663
A reboot is going to be required to fully update if I remember right. Might just a total log off and log on but I think it might be a reboot
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38337670
However, when on a file server, I try to add that user's permissions on a folder - How many DC\GC do you have ... i guess it more of a replication delay will clear off in sometime

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38337676
You can always check the logon server on the file server and check if that DC has the changes made to the AD account :)

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:lenivan
ID: 38337745
The account was already renamed correctly and all account records use the new username.
I have rebooted the file server and even gave it 48 hours to update. The issue remains.

In the security tab of the properties window of a folder, I enter the user's new name and click "check names." The correct (new) name appears. When I click "ok" to accept, the old name is used.

That's where I'm stuck. Also, when the user logs on to a workstation using their new name, it still loads the profile from the old name.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38337765
Take a dump of users attributes and see whats the mess with ...

Get-Mailbox "UserName" |fl
Get-User "Username" |fl
Get-recipient "UserName" |fl

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:lenivan
ID: 38337866
Rancy,
I ran a dump as you suggested and nothing there points to the old name. I believe I've been able to narrow the problem down to this 1 particular file server. Every other server seems to accept the new name without issue.

How do I force replicate to a file server?
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 38337881
Reboot the file server this will update all security settings.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38337904
is this just a file server ?
Which server is the logon ?
Is it in Domain or work group ?

Replication can be forced between DC's not files server :(

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:lenivan
ID: 38337939
I think I'm getting closer to the source of the issue.
This used to be a DC years back, but has since been downgraded to a file server. It seems to have AD still installed on it even though it's not listed anywhere in the Server Roles.

How do I remove this installation of AD if it's not listed under roles or in add/remove progs?
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 38338035
Run metadata cleanup on AD to make sure this server is removed

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc816907(v=ws.10).aspx
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38338232
WOW .... that some news !!

try with metadata cleanup as details shared above :)

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:lenivan
ID: 38338495
The metadata was cleaned a long time ago. I just went through the steps to confirm and all is correct. There is no trace of that file server as a domain controller anywhere. And yet, AD is still, for some reason, on there.
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Darius Ghassem earned 2000 total points
ID: 38338514
How do you know AD is still on there?

Run dcpromo /forceremoval on the failed DC
0
 

Author Comment

by:lenivan
ID: 38355567
I've run dcpromo /forceremoval and can confirm that this server is no longer a DC, but Active Directory still remains on it.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38355578
If the force removal was successful how can AD still remain and how do you know about it ?

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:lenivan
ID: 38355593
AD still remains because it is listed in my Program Files under
C:\WINDOWS\system32\dsa.msc
and I can still open it.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38355613
Its a Support tool :)

I can even install these on a XP and work ... that wouldnt mean its a DC\GC ?

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:theras2000
ID: 38355895
When you open dsa.msc, right-click on the top item 'Active Dir. Users & Comps.' and go to 'Change Domain Controller'.  That lets you see which DC you're looking at and which others are available.
0