?
Solved

Deactivate Outlook 2010 license

Posted on 2012-08-27
7
Medium Priority
?
1,872 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-24
I am upgrading a number of user workstations that have Outlook 2010 installed and activated.

Is there a way to deactivate the license so that I can move Outlook to another computer and activate it on the new computer, or do I need to call Microsoft to do this?  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Stolzman
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Lior Karasenti
Lior Karasenti earned 1000 total points
ID: 38337902
i don't think there is a tool for this you need to call Microsoft

Make sure that your license is not OEM because they won't activate OEM license on
other computer
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
apache09 earned 1000 total points
ID: 38339400
Depends what type of license you are using

Is it OEM License?
Is it a volume License?
Is it a retail license?

The different licenses types will depend on what you can and cannot do

If a retail license, as long as you have only installed office 2010 and activated it once on a single machine, you should be allowed to do it at least one more time on the new machines

It will be your responsibility to make sure the "old" machines have Office UNinstalled off of them

If its not uninstalled and you get audited and hae multiple copies for one license you could be liable for a heafty fine


If while installing office on the new machine you cannot active over the internet, or are requested to contact microsoft

Call them

Let them know the machines have been decomissioned and users upgraded to new machine which Office is being re-installed on

They are usually most willing to help

If all else fails

Read the EULA that comes with your particular version of Office and License Type
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Stolzman
ID: 38342965
Hi, these are volume licenses.  We are upgrading about 50 computers on our local network.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:apache09
ID: 38343425
Ah Volume license

Just uninstall from the previous PC, or wipe old PC to be legal

Re-install on New PC

VOlume LIcenses wont require you to call microsoft for reauthorization to install on another PC
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Stolzman
ID: 38351723
In the past, when I remove Outlook from one machine and put it on another, it asks to be activated, and when I activate over the internet, my Outlook license count in MSeOpen is decreased by one.

What happens when I reach my limit?  At that point, is there a solution other than calling Microsoft?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Stolzman
ID: 38369575
Hi, the solution is that you have to call Microsoft and talk to an agent to get a code that will not decrement the license count on eOpen.  That number is 888-352-7140 option 1.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Stolzman
ID: 38369629
More info:  actually, you cannot activate without incrementing the used licenses on the MSeOpen site.  What you have to do, according to MS Support, is keep records of how many of each license keys have been uninstalled.  Then, you can call MS at the above number option 3, and they can increment your volume licenses.
0