?
Solved

Cant ping subinterface from anywhere on network except same router

Posted on 2012-08-27
5
Medium Priority
?
343 Views
Last Modified: 2012-11-05
I can ping thisrouter but the sub interface I created I can not ping from anywhere else on my network. This is the subint commands. The ip of the router is 192.168.1.252/24

interface Ethernet0/0.1
 encapsulation dot1Q 100
 ip address 10.0.1.1 255.255.255.0
 no ip directed-broadcast
0
Comment
Question by:jbell72
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 38339775
Is this getting the traffic for 10.0.1.1 from the client, i.e. is it their default gateway, or does the client have a 10.x.x.x subnet on any other interfaces?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jbell72
ID: 38340666
I want it to be there def gw.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jbell72
ID: 38340717
Router connected to switch via str8 thru cable, Im trying to ping 10.0.1.1 from inside the switch. Here is the config.


Switch config

interface FastEthernet0/48
 switchport trunk encapsulation dot1q
 switchport mode trunk
!
interface GigabitEthernet0/1
!
interface GigabitEthernet0/2
!
interface VLAN1
 ip address 192.168.1.251 255.255.255.0
 ip helper-address 192.168.1.150
 no ip directed-broadcast
 no ip route-cache

Router config:

interface Ethernet0/0
 ip address 192.168.1.252 255.255.255.0
 no ip directed-broadcast
!
interface Ethernet0/0.1
 encapsulation dot1Q 100
 ip address 10.0.1.1 255.255.255.0
 no ip directed-broadcast
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
Craig Beck earned 2000 total points
ID: 38351465
Have you created VLAN 100 on the switch?

The switch won't be able to ping the subinterface if it doesn't have a default gateway configured which points to 192.168.1.252, but even then that won't tell you if the trunk is working (just that the router is routing).

When you put clients on VLAN 100, the 10.0.1.1 address will be their default gateway (if that is the only router on that VLAN).
0
 

Author Comment

by:jbell72
ID: 38414209
Not sure why anything its not woring.
0