Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Looking for a password keeper program

Posted on 2012-08-27
6
Medium Priority
?
932 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-11
Have a user that wants all their passwords available on their iPhone and up to date when any changes are made in the master list... but the person that does all the management of the passwords on the master list, some of which change frequently... works on a PC in the main office.

I have looked at some of the programs out there but either I missed something, but I don't see one that will allow a PC and a traveling iPhone to stay synced together.

The password list on the iPad would itself, be password protected.

Anyone aware of a product that will handle this?
0
Comment
Question by:Tomster2
6 Comments
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 38338066
Checkout "LastPass". You can use it as firefox addon, but as far as I know that isn't the only option.

http://lastpass.com/
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
shawn555444 earned 2000 total points
ID: 38339197
I would suggest 1Password

https://agilebits.com/onepassword

for the Iphone

https://agilebits.com/onepassword/iphone

"Syncs safely and securely with 1Password for Mac and 1Password for Windows using free Dropbox service. The sync is two-way, so new information can be easily added on your mobile device and synced back to your Mac or PC!"

And here it is for Windows

https://agilebits.com/onepassword/win


And the guide to how to sync everything together

http://help.agilebits.com/1Password3/cloud_syncing_with_dropbox.html




It is a bit pricey, but I do believe it is what you are looking for

Good luck!
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:akahan
ID: 38343482
mSecure is designed to do exactly what you're looking for:  It will sync a password wallet between PC, Mac, iPhone, iPad, etc.

The devices can sync either when they're on the same local network, or over the internet via dropbox.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:xG5
ID: 38352750
I'm a fan of KeePass Password Safe.  http://keepass.info/
Can run it right off a USB stick.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Sameera88
ID: 38361970
here are some pass word keeper programs.it helps you to keep your password keep and safe.you can log any where in world and get your password back
1pass
Keeper
Kee Fox
keep pass
Last pass
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Tomster2
ID: 38388416
Thank you!
0