Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Accessing a Router

Posted on 2012-08-27
24
Medium Priority
?
1,304 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-06
Our tech guy left suddenly to take a new job and I really can no longer reach him.

We have  Cisco SRP 521W router that I need to access, but do not know how to access (not a hardware guy).   It is on our network, but I do not know how to get to it on the network.  Any help would be appreciated.  Thanks.

Frank
0
Comment
Question by:fmoore0001
  • 8
  • 7
  • 4
  • +3
24 Comments
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Perarduaadastra
Perarduaadastra earned 400 total points
ID: 38338098
If it's the only router then it will be the default gateway, so you should be able to connect to it by entering the DG IP address in a browser - you may have to use https:// <ip_address> rather than just http://<ip_address>.

Unfortunately, I can't help with the password...
0
 

Author Comment

by:fmoore0001
ID: 38338126
It is the only router, and I have tried both http://192.168.15.1 and https://192.168.15.1 (the default), with the default passwords (don't know if he changed them).  I simply get a referral to some other sites in my Internet Explorer.

Doing a ping 192.168.15.1 from the command prompt return "time out" all four times.

Frank
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:lee555J5
lee555J5 earned 400 total points
ID: 38338161
Type ipconfig at a cmd prompt. Then, ping the IP address of the returned Default Gateway. You should NOT get a timeout from your active DG. Your DG MUST be alive and responsive.

Lee
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:lee555J5
ID: 38338172
Where did you get 192.168.15.1? From ipconfig?

As for the password...

You may be better off fully resetting the router and setting it up yourself anyway.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:lee555J5
ID: 38338192
If you choose to go the reset route, the reset button is on the side opposite the antenna. Hold for at least 10 sec for a full factory reset. Less than 10 simply "reboots" it but keeps user settings.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fmoore0001
ID: 38338196
Well, the default gateway was listed as 192.168.2.1, so I did ping it.  The return 4 times was:

Reply from 192.168.2.107: Destination host unreachable

192.168.2.107 also appears to be our IPv4 Address

Any ideas?

Frank
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:lee555J5
ID: 38338218
192.168.15.1 is its default setup. Your previous IT guy obviously changed it to the 2.1. Try entering 192.168.2.1 in your browser address bar. The default username and password for this device is cisco and cisco, but I bet your guy changed them. If you can't reach him and he didn't write them down or tell anyone, you're really only left with the reset option.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
frankhelk earned 400 total points
ID: 38338236
about ipconfig ... type
ipconfig /all

Open in new window


Post the result, please.

Maybe your router doesn't reply to PING, in order to prevent DOS attacks (ping flooding).

It might not respond to http(s) requests on the standard ports, too (similar reason). You might try an IP scan/ port scan on your router (try i.e. Angry IPScan).

Last but not least your router might be configured to be inaccessible for config attempts by network - most routers and switches have a RS232 port tor a terminal (PC via COM port and i.e. PUTTY)
0
 

Author Comment

by:fmoore0001
ID: 38338269
Get cannot display the webpage for either http://192.168.2.1 or https://192.168.2.1 or 192.168.2.1

Is a reset my only option?  I worry if that will knockout my internet entirely.

Frank
0
 

Author Comment

by:fmoore0001
ID: 38338337
Okay, with ipconfig /all:

Default Gateway:192.168.2.254
                             192.168.2.1
DHCP Server:       192.168.2.10

This any help?

Frank
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:Mukesh_Mahla
Mukesh_Mahla earned 400 total points
ID: 38338450
Dear Frank,
                   First check the default gateway's Address in your computer and use Web browser to connect with router. As
http://<ip>
or
https://<ip>
.

If not able to connect, then ping the IP address you have find as Default Gateway in Your Computer and check the IP from Reply is coming.

Now, try the above method to access router with new ip (showing as "Reply from X.X.X.X" ).

Second task to do if you not able to find IP and Password.

Access Router using Console / Console Cable:
                                                                 
1. connect router with computer using console cable (specific type of cable used to access router).  You have plug one interface of cable into computer's LAN Port and another interface into Router's "Console" port.

2. Now after connecting cables use tools (hyper terminal in xp) to access router.
    Start > All Programs > Accessories > Communications >HyperTerminal.

in windows 7,  You have to install This application tool.
Process.
open any Xp system copy 4 follwing  files
1)-C:\Program Files\Windows NT\HYPERTRM.EXE
2-C:\Windows\Help\HYPERTRM.CHM
3-C:\Windows\Help\HYPERTRM.HLP
4-C:\Windows\System32\hypertrm.dll
then opwn win7 system create a folder name of  "HyperTerminal" under programe files then paste 4 files
create shotcut -"C:\Program Files\HyperTerminal\HYPERTRM.EXE"
open short cut hyperminial is redy


Now after using this you can connect to your router.

If still not able to do that then go for Password Reset:

Password reset process requires some technical stuff. You can contact me for more help.

Mail me: mukesh.mahla@yahoo.com
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Perarduaadastra
ID: 38338467
According to the output from ipconfig, the gateway address is 192.168.2.254, so prefix this with http:// or https:// (more likely) and see if you can connect.

Two things should be learned from this fiasco - always document your settings, and always keep the documentation up to date!
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:lee555J5
ID: 38338533
If 192.168.2.254 is your pc's Default Gateway, you should see a login page at the 192.168.2.254 address in your browser.

Is this router your internet-facing box? Is this a small office? In other words, does your office have other routers and switches?

If this router is your office's internet-facing device, then yes, it will knock out your office's internet access until you get it set up again and your boxes "reconnect".

See this for your device's Quick Start Guide.
See this for your device's full Admin Guide.

Lee
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:lee555J5
ID: 38338581
Don't be confused by the post about a special console port or cable or HyperTerminal. Your device doesn't have these or require them. You simply connect with a regular LAN cable.
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Fred Marshall
Fred Marshall earned 400 total points
ID: 38338669
I would be very careful doing a reset.  

It's likely that the router is set up to interface with your ISP in some fashion.
If you have an ADSL modem then "maybe" your internet connection would survive a reset but I'd say doing so would be a big risk.

Given your evident level of capability, I would hire a networking expert to set it up for you.
At that, this might be dealt with remotely but if there's a problem then the remoting is lost and you're out of luck.
If I were doing this, I'l take a look remotely and then decide how to best proceed.
You might look at the tutorials at:
http://www.coastal-computers-networks.com/id14.html
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Fred Marshall
ID: 38338700
I've not seen where you'd been able to get to the login at  192.168.2.254.
Can you?
If so then you can try various login combinations.
Often the login name is unchanged so you might start with that and just iterate on the passwords.

Once logged in, you don't have to worry about reset.
But, if you can't log in then you have a couple of options:
1) Do nothing if it's working.  This could last for years.
2) Get another router and configure it yourself (or with help) and replace the old one plug for plug.
You can buy an SRP 521W for around $200.
Maybe that and a little help would be less risky than messing with the one you have.
Once set up and working you can use the old one for a spare.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Fred Marshall
ID: 38338729
In case I wasn't clear about getting another router, here is the scenario:

1) you configure the new router off line.  This may entail figuring out the WAN interface .. but so be it.  There are ways.  
Can this system be accessed and interrupted during non-working hours or is it 24/7 with very low tolerance for down time?

2) You set up the LAN side to have the same IP address as the existing one ... before you plug it into the network of course.

3) You swap the new one for the old one - presumably that's just 2 ethernet cables, right?

4) You test the internet connection.  If it works then you are largely there.  If not, you swap back in the old router.  
(Note: some devices on the network may have to have their arp caches renewed.  If you're impatient, it can seem that it's not going to work.  So, either be patient or reboot the stuff around it).  Ditto going back to the original if need be.

5) Once you get the new router working - be patient again.  I'd give it a day or so just to make sure that something isn't "broken".

6) At this stage, backup the new router configuration to a file on your PC.

7) Once you're convinced you are OK then you can reset the old router and then Restore it using the file on your PC.  Now it's a plugin ready spare router.  Or, you can configure it as a wireless access point  / extender for your building or .......
0
 

Author Comment

by:fmoore0001
ID: 38338879
To connect to the router directly, I connect to the in bound socket or one of the 1-4 sockets>

Frank
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:lee555J5
ID: 38338940
1-4

The inbound is for your WAN connection
0
 

Author Comment

by:fmoore0001
ID: 38338946
Just to check.   we keep erroring out on the loading from the Router.

Frank
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:lee555J5
ID: 38339696
What does that mean "erroring out on the loading from the Router"?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:frankhelk
ID: 38340676
Okay, with ipconfig /all:
Default Gateway:192.168.2.254
                             192.168.2.1
DHCP Server:       192.168.2.10
This any help?

Open in new window


Two default gateways ?
That's irritating. Can you post the complete
ipconfig /all
output ?

Besides of that ... have you checked if the router has a COM port ?
Not that this one is a real geeky thing, but that port is physical locatable and would only need some kind of terminal program to access. And it is present on each and every switch or router I've ever seen (as long as it's managable ... the cheap 8Port desktop switches have nothing to config ... and therefor no COM port. But any other appliance has one).

Jus get an appropriate cable (maybe there's just one in the old box of the router), plug it into the nearest PC with a COM port (OK - maybe you'll need a USB-2-COM adapter if you have only the newest hardware), run PUTTY (or Hyperterminal ... [eeek]), and you're in.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Fred Marshall
ID: 38341708
It's certainly worth a try to use the serial port access.
But, the last Cisco switch I accessed that way still required a login...
I was hoping that this sort of direct physical connection would not require the login as some boxes don't .. but it did!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:fmoore0001
ID: 38374843
Thanks guys, I took several recommendations and connected directly to the router, and was able to get in.
0