?
Solved

Organizing Microsoft Deployment Toolkit folders

Posted on 2012-08-27
8
Medium Priority
?
702 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I'm setting up MDT 2012 (with WDS & WAIK) as our computer building/imaging solution. We have several models of Dell Desktops & Laptops & some Panasonic Toughbooks. We deploy Windows XP x32 & x64 and Windows 7 x32 & x64. We have a collection of applications that Engineers get, another collection of applications that Finance people get, etc. And of course there are the drivers for each model of computer. Now I need to organize all these items so that the tech building a computer has all the needed menu selections/options as he builds the computer.

I'm trying to understand how best to layout the folders in the MDT Workbench Environment. For example:

Would it be best to create a Deployment Share for each O/S version, or would I also need unique Deployment Shares for the different collection of applications for each department or could that be handled with just some unique Task Sequences? That's the sort of organization information I'm looking for. Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:WineGeek
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ayman Bakr
ID: 38338344
I would go for a unique OS version for each desktop/laptop model with the standard applications installed (those that are used by everybody: office, adobe, antivirus, winrar etc...).

Then I would build over these images to install the specific specialty apps for each department.

This way you will reduce the amount of images you will need to maintain in the future: the number of models vs. the number of models you have multiplied by the number of departments.

If the number of departments are low where each department uses a specific model then go for the images built specific for each department.
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 38338364
Would it be best to create a Deployment Share for each O/S version, or would I also need unique Deployment Shares for the different collection of applications for each department or could that be handled with just some unique Task Sequences? That's the sort of organization information I'm looking for. Thanks!

I keep them all together and do the customization with task sequences.  In my mind this keeps everything together to reduce the amount of duplication and saves me the effort of hunting for something that may be on another deployment share.
0
 

Author Comment

by:WineGeek
ID: 38338748
@ve3ofa - you keep what all together? I need details please. Spell it out for me please. Thanks!

@Mutawadi - same thing - I need details. so, when you say "I would build over these images to install the specific specialty apps" what exactyl do you mean? How are you using/categorizing deployment shares, task sequences, other types of profiles in MDT? I need to know how you have all your MDT components setup in MDT. Thanks!
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Nagendra Pratap Singh
ID: 38339605
Create one image for each department.

Drivers are easy to plug in for new hardware so one imgae for each hardware is not needed. Some work is needed for laptops but not a separate image.
0
 

Author Comment

by:WineGeek
ID: 38347078
Did I ask too big a question? :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:WineGeek
ID: 38347989
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

I need to re-word my question into smaller bite-size chunks. The wording of this question is not producing the answers I need.
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 38347990
You asked if you need different deployment shares, I said NO
http:#a38338364

Just different task sequences. i.e.
Engineers - windows 7 Dell
Engineers - Windows 7 Panasonic
General - windows 7 Dell
General - Windows 7 Panasonic
Finance - windows 7 Dell
Finance - Windows 7 Panasonic
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Nagendra Pratap Singh
Nagendra Pratap Singh earned 1000 total points
ID: 38348693
I am with ve3ofa with this one.
0