[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Dell Poweredge 2950

Posted on 2012-08-27
7
Medium Priority
?
950 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I purchased a Dell Poweredge 2950 rack mount server (2U) to use as a video server for my facility.  I have two 32 bit 16 channel analog video capture cards (PCI-e).  The problem I'm having is that the cards require a separate 3.3 volt power source via sata power connector.  Can anyone suggest a way to provide this power?
0
Comment
Question by:Neumanntj23
7 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 38338268
How many watts or Amps?  Guess low and things don't work, or they could fry. Guess too high and you throw money away, so find out exactly the current requirements are.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Neumanntj23
ID: 38338310
see this link...

http://www.luxriot.com/files/HP4000EX.pdf

I have 2 of these cards
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 38341073
If your power supply doesn't have any SATA power cables, you can get a molex-to-SATA power adapter: http://www.amazon.com/Molex-Power-Adapter-Cable-inches/dp/B000YJMB5Y
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 38341102
The data sheet does NOT tell you current requirements.  "TBD" under power consumption isn't very useful.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 38343534
But if it recommends using an SATA power cable and it's running Win7, that tells you that they think one from a desktop power supply should handle it.  Technically, it could draw 100 amps and blow up your power supply, but that would mean their documentation is really poorly written, so what else didn't they tell you that could damage your machine?  At some point, some common sense has to be assumed for a consumer product.

I did re-read the brochure, and it looks like they don't want you to use a 4-wire adapter, since those leave the 3.3v pin unconnected, so the asker is looking at a new power supply if he doesn't have a power supply with full SATA power cables.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 38343732
It just isn't worth second-guessing.  Contact the manufacturer to get some direction.  The boards are too expensive to not be worth a phone call.
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
PowerEdgeTech earned 2000 total points
ID: 38437324
Just came across this ... hopefully this will serve as a "bump" for the author ;)

FYI ... the 2950 does not have any power connectors of any kind.  The power supplies connect directly to the motherboard, which then distributes power to the various devices on the board.  The only power connector on the board is specifically for the backplane, so unless you can somehow draw power from one of the drive slots or provide power from an external source, I'm not sure how you'd get these cards to work in this server.
0