Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

exchange server 2003 not working

Posted on 2012-08-27
6
Medium Priority
?
293 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-27
I have an existing exchange server that was working fine. Now i cannot send or receive mail and outlook show all users as trying to connect to server
0
Comment
Question by:wyn66
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38338281
Is the Mailbox database dismounted ?

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 750 total points
ID: 38338287
Hope all Exchange services are running and we have good free space on all drives ?
No issues with the network ? Can the client ping the Exchange server ?

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:xDUCKx
xDUCKx earned 750 total points
ID: 38338288
Have you tried rebooting it?  Verify that all the services are running?  

Exchange MTA Stacks
Exchange Routing Engine
Exchange Management
Exchange information Store
Exchange System Attendant

Are you domain controllers/DNS online?  Can you provide the errors you get when you're attempting to connect to the Exchange server?  Does OWA or ActiveSync work?
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 

Author Comment

by:wyn66
ID: 38338335
yes the store is mounted.
i have found the problem
i just needed to hear someone esle talk
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38338361
So what was the issue ?? Is it fixed or you working on it ? Did the server reboot ?

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38338372
So what was the issue ?? If you can share some information please to help others as well with what being the solution.

- Rancy
0