[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

vmware and DNS question

Posted on 2012-08-27
15
Medium Priority
?
746 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-27
All my VM's are on the EMC SAN.  all DC's are VM's. I am replacing the nattery backup system, so every node will be powered off. Last time I had to turn every node off the SAN would not see the ESX host/vCenter.
Should I have a physical server as a DC?
The only physical server I have now that I could dcpromo had WSUS and anti virus installed
I am worried that I will have an issue since all DNS servers will be off
0
Comment
Question by:Hubman
  • 6
  • 4
  • 3
  • +2
15 Comments
 
LVL 124

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 800 total points
ID: 38338350
this is quite a debate, it's not necessary, but some Organisations "feel safer" if you have a Physical DC!

if all your DCs are down, you will have no DNS.

But if you SAN is down, all your VMs will be off, so what needs access to DNS?

clients?

you can still use host files and alocate static IP address in hosts files, if it's easier for you.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:aindelicato
ID: 38338356
Set static entries to the hosts files
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Hubman
ID: 38338375
I want to ensure that during power on that the EMC can see/connect to the ESX host.
Since I have a physical server that has had WSUS and anti virus installed on it and don't have time to move them before the battery install. I could dcpromo, then after the battery install, dcpromo down??
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Mike Kline
Mike Kline earned 400 total points
ID: 38338376
In your case if all the DCs would be on the same SAN then yes I'd have a physical domain controller.  

I've been at a job where we went to 100% virtualized domain controllers but we had multiple SANS in different locations.

Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Ayman Bakr
Ayman Bakr earned 400 total points
ID: 38338377
You can set DNS on other servers as well (other than the DCs).

Building the DC on a physical server has an additional advantage for the timer on which you can point your VM environment to. VM time DC on a VM tend to have the timing unstable (drift) over time.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Hubman
ID: 38338391
Looks like I will dcpromo this AV/WSUS server today to be safe during the battery install. then can re evalate the network...
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 38338394
If you want to create a DC, by promotion and demotion, easier to use a hosts file!

use IP Addresses on the SAN, do your ESX hosts change IP Address alot?

I wouldn't personally use a WSUS server, and create a TEMP DC, just in case you have issues later removing from AD!
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:aindelicato
aindelicato earned 400 total points
ID: 38338406
as mentioned before, no need to have a DC just to run DNS.

You can run DNS on the server natively.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Hubman
ID: 38338407
It's the only physical server I have now, I could later move the AV/WSUS to a VM...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Hubman
ID: 38338409
Then change the DNS in the EMC of this new DC
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 38338416
seems alot of work, for a battery change?

does your EMC SAN, not have a hosts table?

if you had a running issue with DNS during the day, would the EMC SAN have an issues because of DNS?

e.g. is your storage for your virtual infrastrucutre, dependant upon DNS.

If answer is Yes, I think you need a PHYSICAL DC!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Hubman
ID: 38338428
Do I still use dcpromo to install DNS only
0
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 800 total points
ID: 38338441
Is your DNS Integrated into AD.

Yes, DCPROMO, add DNS role.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:aindelicato
ID: 38338443
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Hubman
ID: 38338457
It is integrated into AD
0