[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Fax Server TIF to PDF automated solution

Posted on 2012-08-27
9
Medium Priority
?
4,226 Views
Last Modified: 2012-10-29
Hello -

I need a solution for converting incoming faxes that windows saves in TIF format.  We need them in .PDF format.  

Can anyone recommend a product that can watch a directory for incoming TIF files, silently convert it to PDF with no interaction, and then delete the original TIF file?

The software creating the TIF images is windows 2008 SBS Fax Server.  We have it configured to save all incoming faxes to a specific folder.  The owner of the company wants these files to be PDF, however there is no option (that we can find) to save these files as PDF from the native MS Fax Server product.

We would like this software to run on our fax server as a service, and constantly watch this directory and convert on the fly with no user interaction.

Any help is greatly appreciated.

 - Tim
0
Comment
Question by:TimFarren
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
ID: 38340409
GFI Faxmaker
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Davis
ID: 38341612
try http://download.cnet.com/TIFF-to-PDF-Converter/3000-2248_4-10428240.html
I used this on one of my clients that had a network scanner that would only put out to tif format. We stopped using it once the scanner was refreshed to a unit that gave pdf as an output, but whilst using it for about 4 years it gave us no problems.

Cheers
Andrew
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:TimFarren
ID: 38343519
Andrew - this looks like a solution we have to run once in a while and requires user interaction, correct?

My original request specifies I need an automated solution that watches a dirctory for incoming Tif files, and auto converts them to .pdf.

Thanks..
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Jackie Man earned 1000 total points
ID: 38343994
FaxWatch and Batch Fax to PDF may suit your needs.

http://www.sfaxtools.com/faxwatch.htm
http://www.sfaxtools.com/fax2pdf.htm
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 38385801
Here are Microsoft's recommendations for how to do this.  
http://msdn.itags.org/microsoft-sbs/57866/

Both of the suggested solutions can be automated.
Convert Image to PDF offers a command line use which can be put in a batch file and run automatically using a Scheduled Task.

TIF to PDF can be fully scripted with an example provided on their page.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Davis
ID: 38386415
In fairness and with due respect, i dont know if i would say that that is "Microsoft's" recomendation. It is just a posting of a Question and answer on a microsft forum.

Also of the two tools metioned, the first is the tool i allready recomended which does support Folder monitoring and requires NO Scripting.

The second would, as you pointed out, require scripting and whilst appears to be free, i would be dubious as it states "Try it for Free" and get extra tools when you Buy it. but does not mention a price.

Whilst a scriptable command line tool certainly has its advantages in some uses, the use that this question refers to is not one of them, when compared to instant folder monitoring.

Cheers
Andrew
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 38386780
That link is from an archive of the older Microsoft Support Newsgroups.  But the quote came from a PRIVATE newsgroup which Microsoft hosts and staffs for partner support.  The only time that the disclaimer is used is when the post is from a Microsoft engineer, so it is about as "what Microsoft recommends" as it gets.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 38386801
But to really be fair... there is more to that original post, and one thing is for sure... CrisHanna is consistent:  http://rdsrc.us/QO6amN

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:TimFarren
ID: 38547332
This did the trick, but the software has some automation glitches with long path names.
0