[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

"Outlook" for iPad

Posted on 2012-08-27
4
Medium Priority
?
1,031 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-11
Hello Experts,

Does any one know a good "Outlook" for iPad that will synch with Exchange?

I'm mainly interested in:

Entering Rich text for e-mails, calendar reminders, tasks.  As well, setting High/Low/Normal priorities and adding attachments.

In my regular Outlook, I also have adde added custom columns in my Tasks, grouped them by Categories, and sort them by a custom column.

It would aolso be nice, if I can search my e-mails for certain text, and sometimes only view un-opened e-mails.

Any suggestions will be appreciated.

Many thanks
0
Comment
Question by:APD_Toronto
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
footech earned 500 total points
ID: 38338614
Your iPad is able to sync email with Exchange via ActiveSync.  But as far as other third-party apps I can't give you more info.
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:apache09
apache09 earned 1000 total points
ID: 38339104
There is no application per say
There are no official installs of microsoft outlook for Phone or Ipad

What you will be looking for is onlie services such as Outlook.com

Alternatively:

If you are using Exchange you should have access to Outlook Web Mail, if enabled/setup

Once setup you can access your web mail via

https://mail.exchangeserver.com/exchange

Once here you can log in and get everything you are looking for above
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:apache09
apache09 earned 1000 total points
ID: 38339287
Looking back at this you could also try using the Iphone/Ipda App in the AppStore
Called Outlook Email by iKonic

http://itunes.apple.com/nz/app/outlook-email-by-ikonic/id428974099?mt=8
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:ericwoodford
ericwoodford earned 500 total points
ID: 38341986
Do you have a Citrix environment? If so, you can get the Citrix client for your iPad, then run a full version of Outlook on it. (I believe)
0