Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

things related to Office 365

Posted on 2012-08-27
5
Medium Priority
?
419 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-02
Dear All,

After releasing office 365, I want to ask for the following:
1-      What will happen to (Exchange online, Lync online, SharePoint online and other programs provided by Microsoft)?
2-      Can I connect blackberry smartphones with office 365 so they can send and receive emails?
3-      Can I host my public website in office 365?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ACS2012
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Richard Daneke earned 2000 total points
ID: 38340386
1-      What will happen to (Exchange online, Lync online, SharePoint online and other programs provided by Microsoft)?
Office 365 combines the online offereings.  It is available in different configurations to implement any combination of these services.
2-      Can I connect blackberry smartphones with office 365 so they can send and receive emails?
Blackberry smartphones can fully participate with Office365 accounts for email, contacts, and calendaring.  There is a FAQ to address this on the web site.
3-      Can I host my public website in office 365?
You can post a public facing website in Office365.  To offer a specific YES for your public website would require knowing more about what server services you require.

Additionally, Office365 includes SharePoint Access services so you can publish Access web databases to the Sharepoint.   You can use SharePoint Designer for workflow and site development, too.

Microsoft offers a free trial for you to validate all of this before committing.  Give it a try.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ACS2012
ID: 38343422
thanks.

for the blackberry point, is it mandatory to have a blackberry server? or the services only from the communication companies will be ok???
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Richard Daneke
ID: 38344933
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 38357879
3. the answer is NO. you are given a sharepoint website so unless you want to migrate to sharepoint, the answer is no.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Richard Daneke
ID: 38358743
Thank you accepting my solution.

BTW, ve3ofa is incorrect.   Yes, you can use the public facing website and SharePoint.   There is an option to use your own web development tools.  So, you do not HAVE to migrate to SharePoint.   You do not HAVE to use the public facing web page, either.
0