[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Backup Exec 12.5 "Log On As" Account

Posted on 2012-08-27
8
Medium Priority
?
887 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-17
Good day everyone. I am currently going through and cleaning up a lot of the services on servers that were running with "Log On As" credentials of our old server admin.

I was planning on creating a an account with domain admin permissions to be used specifically for services that would require to use a "Log On As" account on the domain.

Would this be good practice or can the below services be associated with "Network Services" or "Local System" credentials?

Backup Exec Agent Browser
Backup Exec Device & Media Service
Backup Exec DLO Administrator Service
Backup Exec Job Engine
Backup Exec Server
SQL Server (BKUPEXEC)
0
Comment
Question by:mig1980
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Rodney Barnhardt
Rodney Barnhardt earned 600 total points
ID: 38341107
By default, the services as well as the agents use the local system account. This is to ensure smooth operability. You can change this, and I have at certain companies I have worked at based on their individual security policies. If you create a seperate account, then I would review the below technote on exactly what permissions the account would need.

http://www.symantec.com/business/support/index?page=content&id=TECH17611
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Rodney Barnhardt
Rodney Barnhardt earned 600 total points
ID: 38341112
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:denbosse
denbosse earned 400 total points
ID: 38342657
Just use servicesmgr.exe in the Backup Exec installation folder to change the service accounts. There's a button for that change if I recall correctly. This utility will use best practices.  Basically only remote agent service should use local system. Sqlserver can use local system as well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mig1980
ID: 38355361
Thank you all for the information. I will leave this open for a few more days as I plan to deploy the changes next week.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mig1980
ID: 38366159
One question. I was looking at using the domain "Administrator" account for these services as it seems that it requires domain admin for many of these services. Would that be good practice or should I create a separate domain account specific to backup exec?

If a separate account would be recommended, does the account only require domain admin permissions or would other permissions need to be added to it? The links above do not specifically describe any of this.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Rodney Barnhardt
Rodney Barnhardt earned 600 total points
ID: 38366577
I have done it both ways. In smaller companies, I have used the domain administrator account for this purpose. In large companies, I have created a system account and used it due to security rules that were in place. Either way, it really needs domain admin rights per Symantec:

http://www.symantec.com/business/support/index?page=content&id=TECH23689
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
denbosse earned 400 total points
ID: 38369473
I'd probably suggest to create a specific account, give it an extremely secure password and add it to the domain admins group. Makes things easier when you need to change the password for the administrator account. At least BE won't be affected in that case.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mig1980
ID: 38406396
Thank you very much everyone. This worked great! I ended up creating a domain account specific to Backup Exec.
0