?
Solved

How can I get my Wireless internet connection to work?

Posted on 2012-08-27
9
Medium Priority
?
591 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-28
I'm trying to get a laptop up and running as far as being able to, "see" my home wireless internet connection.

I do have a wireless card installed and the computer itself is sitting next to a Mac that can pick up the signal that comes from upstairs just fine.

When I look at the list of Network Connections, I see as my Wireless Network Connection: "Not connected, Firewalled." How do I liberate this thing so it can see the modem upstairs?
0
Comment
Question by:brucegust
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 38338987
> When I look at the list of Network Connections,
I see as my Wireless Network Connection
Right-click the adapter ("Wireless Network Connection") there, and choose
View available wireless networks
Select the desired network and click Connect
If the wireless network is password protected, you should be prompted for credentials.

Typically that 'View' option is available in the menu on the left side of Network Connections too, but it is possible to configure Windows Explorer to not display that menu in the Explorer bar.

Also, you can usually right-click the adapter's icon in the Notification Area (nee System Tray) and choose View available wireless networks, but it's also possible to configure windows to not display that icon until after it's connected.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:selvol
ID: 38339001
How old is you client-card in the computer?  
Do you have encryption enabled in your router?

I  noticed this is an XP question.

Many older cards do not support WPA*. or 5*ghz.
0
 

Author Comment

by:brucegust
ID: 38339011
When I click on, "View Available Wireless Networks," I'm told that there are none in range, which makes no sense since there's on within 50 feet. What am I missing?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 38339159
What kind of wireless adapter is it?
i.e. brand/model/version
What kind of wireless router/access point?
i.e. brand/model/version

Right-click on the adapter in Network Connections and choose Properties.
Then click the Configure... button.
Check on the Advanced tab for an option that turns on/off the radio.
e.g.


If the adapter was disabled in windows, it would say 'disabled' where it currently says "Not connected, Firewalled" but it won't say that there if the radio is turned off at the driver level; If the adapter was disabled in the BIOS, it wouldn't show up at all in Network Connections.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 38339367
It could be that the wireless adapter in your pc is too old and does not support wireless N or as mentioned earlier 5Ghz
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
web_tracker earned 2000 total points
ID: 38339517
make sure your wireless card is turned on. there may be a switch on the front or side of the laptop.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:brucegust
ID: 38340503
It was the radio switch on the front of the computer. Once I flipped that to the, "on" position, it worked fine!
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:web_tracker
ID: 38342456
Sometimes the easiest solutions to a problem are over looked, it has happened to me a lot working in the IT field. I would troubleshoot for hours and then find out that it was an easy thing that I overlooked.

Thanks for rewarding me the points.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 38343057
User: I've waited in the queue for an hour and am not happy
Tech: How can I help you
User: My computer won't turn on
Tech: is it plugged in
User:  OOPS  <<session ended>>
0