Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

how to create flexslider using css and javascript

Posted on 2012-08-27
3
Medium Priority
?
793 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-12
how can we create a similar page with slider locally.

http://xiaothemes.staging.wpengine.com/architect/project/vivamus-sed-massa-sapien/

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mmalik15
3 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:informaniac
ID: 38339858
Should be silverlight.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mmalik15
ID: 38340194
can you possibly send me a basic example how to use silverlight to create a slider like this?
thanks
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
grahamnonweiler earned 2000 total points
ID: 38342795
The website that you referred to in your question is using JQuery to handle the sliders, not Silverlight.

Silverlight is Microsoft proprietary (like Flash is Adobe) and not truly cross browser compatible.

You would be better to consider JQuery in this particular case - and for help with setting up a slider, simply search Google for "JQuery Image Slider"

There are literally hundreds (if not thousands) of options for ready made scripts to achieve the exact affect you want.
0