Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 Move or Remove Arbitration mailbox

Posted on 2012-08-27
15
Medium Priority
?
3,211 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-30
Arbitration
 
We have recently recovered from a disaster and in doing so we have created new datastores for our mailboxes.
 
I was struggling to remove one of the old databases and discovered that it had an Arbitration mailbox listed.
 
The server which the Arbitration mailbox listed no longer exists and it does not allow me to move the mailbox.
 
1) Is it safe to delete the Arbitration mailboxes?
 
2) Do I need to recreate Arbitration mailboxes? If so, how?
 
3) How would I move the Arbitration mailbox to another datastore if the server it is currently has association with no longer exists?
 
Thank you~!
0
Comment
Question by:the_omnific
  • 6
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
15 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Exchange_Geek earned 1125 total points
ID: 38339043
All your answers my friend are in the links below, I'll leave you in safe hands of the author of the links :)

Ref: http://blog.chrislehr.com/2009/10/exchange-2010-what-is-arbitration.htm
http://msundis.wordpress.com/2010/03/29/show-and-move-hidden-arbitration-mailboxes-in-exchange-server-2010/

Regards,
Exchange_Geek
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:S_K_S
ID: 38339047
You need to recreate them. This article should answer all your questions.
http://blog.chrislehr.com/2009/10/exchange-2010-what-is-arbitration.htm
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:the_omnific
ID: 38339069
Thanks guys but I have Googled all this myself. I was hoping for a little more insight to what is going on and hopefully your experience.
 
I can see that; Setup.com /PrepareAD will recreate them but what if they already exist in AD but the mailboxes do not? Are there any risks?
 
If I removed the Arbitration mailboxes what impact would it make on my enviroment?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:the_omnific
ID: 38339070
Additionally, running; Setup.com /PrepareAD
 
Is it safe to run in a production enviroment?
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Exchange_Geek
Exchange_Geek earned 1125 total points
ID: 38339076
/prepareAD can be run anytime - without any hassles, I was amused too - cause what a simple google search could have brought up link for something as simple as arbitration mailbox was asked.

Regards,
Exchange_Geek
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Exchange_Geek
Exchange_Geek earned 1125 total points
ID: 38339083
Let us keep it simple,

arbitration mailbox is used for folks to allow them to approve/disprove of emails - this is a feature that is used when emails are sent to specific users or DLs.

That's it - this mailbx works with transport server and helps in moderation of emails.

Regards,
Exchange_Geek
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:S_K_S
ID: 38339090
There should be no issues running the prepareAD command as it can be run anytime without any issues
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:the_omnific
ID: 38339099
We have 4 Exchange servers in the DAG. Does it matter what server I run prepareAD on? Or does it need to be run on the Hub Tranport servers only?
 
So to confirm. I can run; Setup.com /PrepareAD at anytimeand it will not affect anything else?
 
Should I remove the existing Arbitration mailboxes before I run PrepareAD ? Or doesn't it matter?
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:S_K_S
S_K_S earned 375 total points
ID: 38339150
Removal of the existing ones is not needed. Simply move ahead with prepareAD and it can be on any server
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:the_omnific
ID: 38339227
I have performed Setup.com /PrepareAD and it completed successfully however the arbitration SystemMailbox still exists on the old server?
 
No change, any ideas?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:the_omnific
ID: 38339511
I manually deleted the account and followed these instructions; http://msundis.wordpress.com/2010/08/17/recreate-and-enabled-missing-arbitration-user-accounts-and-mailboxes/
 
All perfect :)
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38339526
1) Is it safe to delete the Arbitration mailboxes? - Move it

Move:
Get-Mailbox -Arbitration -Database db1 | New-MoveRequest -TargetDatabase db2

Disable:
Get-Mailbox -Arbitration -Database db1 | Disable-Mailbox -Arbitration

Remove:
Get-Mailbox -Arbitration -Database db1 | Remove-Mailbox -Arbitration -RemoveLastArbitrationMailboxAllowed

New Arbitration Mailbox:
New-Mailbox -Arbitration -Database db1

I saw one more command on the internet
Remove-Mailbox <Mailbox ID> -Arbitration -RemoveLastArbitrationMailboxAllowed


- Rancy
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:the_omnific
ID: 38339556
Hi Rancy, I couldn't move it as it sat on a Exchange server that no longer exists. Removing it manually from AD worked.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38339564
Perfect just monitor that you dont get any errors ..... If so do let us know and surely we will fix it :)

Saw your post going ling without success so posted the commands or else i was planning to jump into AD\ADSIEDIT if need be :)

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Geek
ID: 38339758
Glad that we were able to assist, sorry friend - I was knock'd out after being awake for almost 14-16 working .....so couldn't see you post, but I'm glad together we were able to provide you the solution that you wanted.

Regards,
Exchange_Geek
0