[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Report Prints out more than one form.

Posted on 2012-08-27
14
Medium Priority
?
385 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-05
I am trying to print out a reports that only print out one form.

I checked the width and the height and they are all under size for the paper format.

When I print them out with no data it only shows one form for each report in print preview.

When I try to print them with data in them it shows 8 to 10 versions of the report. I have tried everything and I dont know what else to do. below is a copy of my database with the reports in it.
helpinductionsubform.zip
0
Comment
Question by:gigifarrow
  • 7
  • 5
  • 2
14 Comments
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Flyster
Flyster earned 668 total points
ID: 38339291
I tried checking out your report, but it doesn't seem to be there. It gives the error unable to locate rptMainHistorypg1.

Flyster
0
 

Author Comment

by:gigifarrow
ID: 38339337
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Flyster
ID: 38341921
I'm having a hard time replicating your problem. I open frmMainHistory, select a serial number and then select print report. This opens all the reports in print preview. If I print any of the reports I get only one page. One thing you might want to change is the control source of the serial text box in rptMainHistorypg1. Currently it is unbound, which is why it's blank when printed. Also, you have rptInductionpg2b opening with the rest of the reports, however, it uses the serial text box in frmInductionChecks as a row source, which is why you get the parameter dialog box.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 38342018
gigifarrow,

Please post the exact steps to reproduce this issue.

Your question title states:
    "Report Prints out more than one form"

So I am confued as to why you have a "Report" that prints a "Form"
(Why not just print a Report, ...where you have much more control over the printed output)

Jeff
0
 

Author Comment

by:gigifarrow
ID: 38342238
What I meant to say is that I have reports that are printing out more than one copy of the report.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gigifarrow
ID: 38342299
Could it be my printer? When you at the print preview there is an arrow down below. That shows more than one report to print? I am so frustrated. Thanks for all you guys help though.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gigifarrow
ID: 38342351
It prints fine until you add data in the memo fields.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 38342603
Perhaps Flyster has a better grip on this then I do, so you may wish to see if he posts back.

For me, I would like to see a sample and I would like you to post the explicit steps to recreate this issue...
0
 

Author Comment

by:gigifarrow
ID: 38342756
I really Have on step and that is to input the serial number in the serial field then hit print. I have attached the database earlier.
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Coachman earned 1332 total points
ID: 38349036
< really Have on step and that is to input the serial number in the serial field then hit print.>
Then I get a "Select Record" prompt...?
message box
The Print button opens (preview) 6 reports.
...are you saying that if I were to print each report (all 6), ...it would print 4 pages for each (24 pages total)
0
 

Author Comment

by:gigifarrow
ID: 38350489
Yes sir, If you look at the print view. On the lower left bottom it shows more than one page for each report to print.
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Coachman
Jeffrey Coachman earned 1332 total points
ID: 38350652
Can you post some explicit steps to reproduce this error.
(Don't say "select a____", tell me precisely what values to enter and what to click.)


Each time I try this, I get a different error message...
another error
And even then I am not sure what I am supposed to be seeing in the report(s)..

The one report I printed printed only on page...
0
 

Author Comment

by:gigifarrow
ID: 38368991
I just want to thank you for all your help. Until I get the code corrected I will not ask for further help. I will give each of you points for trying.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 38369031
gigifarrow,

You know how I roll.
No points if I did not help.
;-)

Just request that the Q be deleted, then repost when you get the code squared away.

;-)

Jeff
0