[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Gridview TextBox display problem

Posted on 2012-08-27
3
Medium Priority
?
824 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-31
Hello,

I have a gridview with a TextBox imbedded in a Template Field.  When users input a link such as http://www.amysite.com in the textBox then click on update, I have a function that will search for any URLs and convert the text to link(s).

The problem I have is:
If the link is a long link, the column in the Gridview EXPANDS way too much were it makes the Gridview way too wide.

Is there a way to stop the Gridview from expanding???

Thank you!!!
0
Comment
Question by:Rad1
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Vikram Singh Saini
Vikram Singh Saini earned 1000 total points
ID: 38339277
Set width in item style in columns as:

<Columns>
<asp:BoundField DataField="" HeaderText="" ItemStyle-Width="25px" />
</Columns>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Warren earned 1000 total points
ID: 38339569
TextBox shouldn't grow, possibly the label in the itemtemplate.
In your head section add a style:
<head>
  <style type="text/css">
     .LongUrlLabel {overflow:hidden; }
   </style>
</head>

Open in new window

Then in your Label declaration, set the CssClass
<asp:Label ID="TheUrlLabel" runat="server" Text='<%# Bind("TheUrl") %>' CssClass="LongUrlLabel " />  

Open in new window

Alan ";0)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Rad1
ID: 38354963
Excellent. Did the job right!!!

Thank you!
Rad1
0