[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2003 To 2010 Migration - Errors when moving mailboxes

Posted on 2012-08-27
11
Medium Priority
?
990 Views
Last Modified: 2012-11-26
I am upgrading/migrating a client from Exchange 2003 to 2010.  I am currently doing so in a QA environment. I installed 2010 on a new server (VM) and am ready to move the mailboxes from the 2003 server to the 2010 however I receive an error.  Keep in mind I also recently performed a domain rename in the QA environment.  The old domain is Elizabeth and the new domain name is ABC.local

So below you will see the error when i attempt to move a mailbox to the new server.  And I think I see the problem.  
If you scroll about halfway down you will see the reference to the current Exchange 2003 server EXSRVRMAIL03.ELIZABETH.  However.....Elizabeth is our old SLD domain.  Before I began the Exchange 2010 migration process I renamed their old single lable domain Elizabeth to a new domain ABC.local
Not sure where this is being pulled from as the rename ws successfull..

Summary: 1 item(s). 0 succeeded, 1 failed.
Elapsed time: 00:00:12


Adam James
Failed

Error:
MapiExceptionNetworkError: Unable to make connection to the server. (hr=0x80004005, ec=2423)
Diagnostic context:
    ......
    Lid: 8600    dwParam: 0x6BA      Msg: EEInfo: ProcessID: 1852
    Lid: 12696   dwParam: 0x6BA      Msg: EEInfo: Generation Time: 2012-08-27 20:42:38:296
    Lid: 10648   dwParam: 0x6BA      Msg: EEInfo: Generating component: 18
    Lid: 14744   dwParam: 0x6BA      Msg: EEInfo: Status: 11001
    Lid: 9624    dwParam: 0x6BA      Msg: EEInfo: Detection location: 320
    Lid: 13720   dwParam: 0x6BA      Msg: EEInfo: Flags: 0
    Lid: 11672   dwParam: 0x6BA      Msg: EEInfo: NumberOfParameters: 1
    Lid: 8856    dwParam: 0x6BA      Msg: EEInfo: prm[0]: Unicode string: EXSRVRMAIL03.ELIZABETH
    Lid: 53361   StoreEc: 0x977    
    Lid: 51859  
    Lid: 33649   StoreEc: 0x977    
    Lid: 43315  
    Lid: 58225   StoreEc: 0x977    
    Lid: 50835  
    Lid: 62321   StoreEc: 0x977    
    Lid: 47987  
    Lid: 50033   StoreEc: 0x977    
    Lid: 52465   StoreEc: 0x977    
    Lid: 60065  
    Lid: 33777   StoreEc: 0x977    
    Lid: 59805  
    Lid: 52209   StoreEc: 0x977    
    Lid: 56583  
    Lid: 52487   StoreEc: 0x977    
    Lid: 19778  
    Lid: 27970   StoreEc: 0x977    
    Lid: 17730  
    Lid: 25922   StoreEc: 0x977    

Exchange Management Shell command attempted:
'ABC.local/Users/John Doe'| New-MoveRequest -TargetDatabase 'Exchange2010'
0
Comment
Question by:A.V.
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Jamie McKillop
ID: 38339308
Hello,

What steps did you use to rename the domain? Please take a look at this article and ensure you followed all the required steps to properly perform the rename: http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/domain-rename.html

JJ
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:A.V.
ID: 38339384
I definitely followed all steps....
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38339495
What is the current FQDN of the Exchange servers ?
Is the same going be be performed in the Live environment ?
DId you try moving mailbox with a DC switch ?

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:A.V.
ID: 38340509
The current FQDN's are
old 2003 server:  EXSRVRMAIL03.ABC.LOCAL
new 2010 server:  EXSRVRMAIL10.ABC.LOCAL

Yes the same will be happening in Production once I can complete this task in QA...
No, I have not tried mocing the mailboxes with a DC switch. I am willing to but I am not sure what that switch would be...
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Exchange_Geek earned 2000 total points
ID: 38340551
It won't help moving with any switch cause Exchange has left over attributes that are pointing to EXSRVRMAIL03.ELIZABETH

Here are the steps that you'll need to solve you're issue.

Take system state backup FIRST

Next, open ADSIEDIT, go to configuration partition, expand services console, Microsoft Exchange, Your Organization, Admin Groups, Exchange 2003 Admin Group, Servers, now go to the properties of E2003 box (I suppose EXSRVRMAIL03), scroll down to an attribute called NetworkName (or something of this sort), it would be pointing to EXSRVRMAIL03.ELIZABETH - empty the attribute and DO NOT CLICK APPLY, instead type the new FQDN of it and NOW click Apply.

Search for other attributes (though i doubt there will be any other attribute that'll have the old FQDN populated), if yes PLEASE DO NOT CHANGE IT.

Take screenshot and paste it here for me to have a look and guide you.

Once done, wait for AD to replicate across - recycle Mailbox Replication Service on E2010 and start a new mailbox movement.

Regards,
Exchange_Geek

P.S - You've closed the earlier post which had the same issue, i was thinking i could have helped you close it - but you closed it abruptly.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:A.V.
ID: 38340641
I am looking at ADSI on the default domain controller and I can't find the path to:
"go to configuration partition, expand services console, Microsoft Exchange, Your Organization, Admin Groups, Exchange 2003 Admin Group, Servers,"

I have looked all through it...this is a Server 2008 domain if that helps...
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38340665
Check the NewtworkName attribute on the server properties  ...... does any of the Attributes of both servers point to the old domain ?

Is there any other DC as well ?
What is the Logon server for Exchange ?
What is the Domain of the servers when you type in Set in CMD

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38340672
Domain controller wont be visible in Config Partition its just for Exchange servers .... please go to Domain Partition and to the OU where you have Domain controller as same as ADUC :)

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Geek
ID: 38340674
Check the following screenshot to open configuration partition

config
Once on the page, follow the steps i gave you.
 

Regards,
Exchange_Geek
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:A.V.
ID: 38340678
got it...making the change now and will follow up in  a few
0
 
LVL 7

Author Closing Comment

by:A.V.
ID: 38340815
Worked perfectly...thanks!
0