Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Trojan.Agent/Gen-Kryptik

Posted on 2012-08-27
8
Medium Priority
?
776 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-01
After running a SAS scan today and finding lots of files attached to the above trojan, files were quarantined and then deleted from quarantine . After reboot no icons or task bar. I scanned with malwarebytes, Avast from another computer nothing found, Tried both repairs in xp while booting with a cd and starting a repair from a command prompt. no running sfc /scannow..
 
Log in, gets to desktop, taskbar flashes  and explorer.exe disappears? Help
0
Comment
Question by:agcs
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:agcs
ID: 38339152
Ok sfc /scannow finished and disappeared,  system restore unsuccessful. attached used drive loading xp still have a few machines with the same problem  if you can help., thxs
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38339704
download the windows offline scanner and do a FULL scan (stop the scan when qooted, it does a quick scan)  http://windows.microsoft.com/en-US/windows/what-is-windows-defender-offline

**note : "scanned with malwarebytes, Avast from another computer nothing found"  that is not the correct way to scan, you have to be booted from the drive for these to work
0
 

Author Comment

by:agcs
ID: 38340364
I'm sorry I didn't inform you of no internet on these machines, as well as limited programs that will start threw task manager.
 remember I get no desktop or task bar.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38340460
you can make the cd on another PC - then run it on the infected ones
>>  remember I get no desktop or task bar  << you don't need them - you BOOT from CD
apparently you did not read the article about the defender cd
0
 

Author Comment

by:agcs
ID: 38340497
your right I did not think it was a solution, I went back and read the link and burning to cd now. I know you trying to help, thank you

Quick scan which launched when I started it found nothing, running a full scan now , not hopeful.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Sudeep Sharma
ID: 38340743
After reboot no icons or task bar.

Did you tried the suggestions mentioned in the article below?
Windows XP/Vista Recovery rogue - Desktop icons missing - Empty program files
http://www.experts-exchange.com/A_6209.html

Sudeep
0
 

Author Comment

by:agcs
ID: 38341193
I have tried all of the suggestion, nothing worked so far.. Rouge killer looked like it was going to work until the reboot, rkill found some things and said I could now scan with programs, but they would not launch, still hoping

Full scan of windows defender from boot cd, found nothing
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Sudeep Sharma earned 1500 total points
ID: 38341246
Could you post the logs from RogueKiller and Rkill?

Further, make sure you are running MalwareBytes, just after running RogueKiller without a reboot.
0