?
Solved

Migrate Outlook 2010 program settings

Posted on 2012-08-27
4
Medium Priority
?
658 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-28
Migrating to a new desktop and I need to know if there is a simple or manual method to migrate my Outlook 2010 program settings. Not e-mails, task or calendars (we use an Exchange server), but all the locally stored customization like signatures, send and receive, email format, etc. I would really like to avoid a 3rd party program if it's in the realm of possibility.
0
Comment
Question by:K_Deutsch
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Svet Paperov
ID: 38339305
Yes, there is. If you migrate Windows 7 to Windows 7 the easiest way is Windows Easy Trasfert that migrates all users settings and documents.

If you want to move the Outlook settings only, you need to find both Outlook folders in user's profile Apps Local and Roaming folders (Windows 7) or in user's profile Local and Applications folders. The signatures at in Signature folder. Sorry, don't remember the correct paths but yo should be able to find them
0
 

Author Comment

by:K_Deutsch
ID: 38339310
Two folders and then just copy and paste existing to new evironment indiscriminately?
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
apache09 earned 2000 total points
ID: 38339362
User migration wizard is the way to go as it will copy over your outlook settings

However you need to consider the following:

Whats the current Operating System of the machine your on?
Windows XP, Windows Vista, Windows 7?    Is it 32 bit or 64 Bit.

If your going from 32 bit to 64 bit there is no migration available
If you going from XP to windows 7 Migration is also not available

You can however migrate your user settings from Vista SP2 32bit to windows 7 32 bit
Or from Vista SP2 64 bit to windows 7 64 bit

Now if Migration tool is not going to work for you due to one of the reasons above
there is a manual process and its m,apped out here for you

http://www.slipstick.com/outlook/config/moving-outlook-to-a-new-computer/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:K_Deutsch
ID: 38340734
apache09, well done yet again.
0