[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Remove dead servers from Exchange EMC.

Posted on 2012-08-27
7
Medium Priority
?
1,045 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-28
SITUATION :
- Currently undergoing a migration from SBS 2007 to SBS 2011
- After several attempts of running the migration process, the sever installation process concludes with exchange installation failure....
- We kept checking the logs to rectify the issue...
- The last install we did had no errors in the logs (See Attached) but still managed to fail...
Any suggestions?....
( This unfortunately has been an amateur approach)

- This has all been done in a Virtual Environment
- Even though the exchange installation process has failed, Exchange is still accessible and is connected to the domain as an AD - so there might be something to work with here..

Real Issue that we have - because of all these the failed attempts we have a number of servers that being picked up by the Exchange EMC  
- All servers were removed via DCPROMO
- Deleted from AD (As Computers)
- All records removed from DNS and DHCP
But they still appear in the EXCHANGE EMC...???
I have tried to look this up - there was suggestions to remove it from ADSIEDIT.MSC but i couldn't find anything... I am guessing because this is an SBS that it would act a little different to STD.

If anyone could guide me please, in how i could go about removing the non-existent servers from the exchange environment - would be much appreciated...
ExchangeSetup.log
ExchangeSetup.msilog.txt
0
Comment
Question by:Paul-Anthony
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 2000 total points
ID: 38339438
But they still appear in the EXCHANGE EMC...??? - did you try to remove the server from EMC ?
We can remove the server instances so that they do not show in EMC using "Sites and Services"

ADSIEDIT.MSC
CN=Configuration -> CN=Services -> CN=Microsoft Exchange -> CN=<YourExchOrgName> -> CN=Administrative Group -> CN=Exchange Administrative Group (FYDIBOHF23SPDLT) -> CN=Servers


Here you will see your servers listed remove the old ones ...... please take a system state backup before trying anything.

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 38340179
THE ONLY supported method to remove Exchange is via add/remove programs. Anything else is a hack and is not supported.
The fact that you have removed the computer accounts from ADUC though will make cleaning up the domain very difficult.
Personally I would suggest one of two options.

1. A new domain.
2. A call to Microsoft.

Hacking about in ADSIEDIT can cause you to break Exchange in such a way that you will not be able to get access to the databases again.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Geek
ID: 38340247
@Simon: I wouldn't quite agree, MS themselves have released loads of articles to remove objects from ADSIEDIT and if they're writing something in black and white - they do back it up.

However, there is always a word of caution - please understand that using adsiedit is dangerous and blah blah. But, most of them times I've removed loads of objects from it (but not before taking a valid system state backup).

So, I'd say - take an AD Backup - and understand FIRST WHAT ARE YOU GOING TO REMOVE in that tool. It has been said a million times across net and in EE, this is not an ordinary tool, it is you're live RAM data of Exchange - if you know what you're doing, good. If not, don't touch it.

Regards,
Exchange_Geek
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 38341378
@ Exchange_Geek - As far as I am aware there are NO articles on the manual removal of Exchange 2007 or higher using adsiedit. There may well be internal articles, but nothing public.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Geek
ID: 38341419
It was a generic comment on removal of Exchange Servers from ADSIEDIT, considering MS won't change their stance that - until E2003 removal from adsiedit was not a hack and above it E2007 is a hack.

Yes, there are few internal articles for E2007 as per what i know, E2010 never heard of any.

Regards,
Exchange_Geek
0
 

Author Comment

by:Paul-Anthony
ID: 38342857
Thanks for your feedback and Assistance
Rancy you helped me rethink what i was doing...
What I realised when i started adsiedit.msc, I was just clicking in ADSI Edit and opening ip Default naming context ... Where i couldn't find the services path...
What I wasn't doing was right hand clicking on the ADSI Edit icon selecting connect to:
the changing "Select a well known Naming Context: to: Configuration"
By doing this I solved my issue was able to follow the path Rancy mentioned
ADSIEDIT.MSC
CN=Configuration -> CN=Services -> CN=Microsoft Exchange -> CN=<YourExchOrgName> -> CN=Administrative Group -> CN=Exchange Administrative Group (FYDIBOHF23SPDLT) -> CN=Servers

and removed the necessary servers
:-)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Paul-Anthony
ID: 38342861
Thank you all for your posts
0